National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MERGE

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- Congregations should consider merging when they are too small to carry out their mission.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 139 2.2% 2.2% -3.11
Disagree 470 7.5% 9.7% -1.94
Neither agree nor disagree 1533 24.4% 34.1% -.76
Agree 3478 55.4% 89.6% .42
Strongly agree 655 10.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
58
3.3%
50
2.1%
31
2.2%
139
Disagree 5.7%
189
10.1%
155
8.7%
126
7.5%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
781
27.3%
418
23.1%
334
24.4%
1533
Agree 58.6%
1933
49.6%
759
54.4%
786
55.4%
3478
Strongly agree 10.2%
338
9.7%
148
11.7%
169
10.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
3299
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1446

6275


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
30
1.5%
19
2.5%
36
2.4%
31
2.5%
21
2.2%
137
Disagree 10.1%
129
8.2%
103
6.0%
88
6.1%
80
6.2%
52
7.4%
452
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
340
22.0%
275
23.9%
348
24.9%
324
25.4%
213
24.5%
1500
Agree 51.8%
663
55.4%
693
55.7%
812
57.0%
742
58.9%
494
55.5%
3404
Strongly agree 9.2%
118
12.8%
160
12.0%
175
9.6%
125
7.0%
59
10.4%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1302
100.0%
839

6130


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
121
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
3
2.2%
137
Disagree 7.0%
379
16.2%
6
13.7%
17
7.8%
31
14.9%
26
7.5%
459
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
1316
32.4%
12
24.2%
30
23.2%
92
26.4%
46
24.4%
1496
Agree 56.2%
3029
40.5%
15
44.4%
55
54.8%
217
46.0%
80
55.5%
3396
Strongly agree 10.1%
545
8.1%
3
15.3%
19
11.9%
47
10.9%
19
10.3%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
5390
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
396
100.0%
174

6121


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
53
1.8%
51
2.5%
29
2.1%
133
Disagree 6.6%
145
7.1%
205
10.1%
115
7.5%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
538
23.3%
670
26.7%
305
24.4%
1513
Agree 57.6%
1263
56.1%
1612
50.3%
574
55.5%
3449
Strongly agree 8.8%
193
11.8%
338
10.3%
118
10.5%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
2192
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1141

6209


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
2.5%
8
2.4%
22
2.0%
10
2.2%
79
2.2%
129
Disagree 10.1%
40
9.8%
31
7.8%
70
7.8%
39
7.1%
257
7.6%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
101
27.1%
86
24.9%
224
29.5%
147
23.2%
840
24.4%
1398
Agree 53.8%
214
49.8%
158
55.1%
495
51.5%
257
56.5%
2049
55.3%
3173
Strongly agree 8.3%
33
10.7%
34
9.8%
88
9.2%
46
11.1%
402
10.5%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
317
100.0%
899
100.0%
499
100.0%
3627

5740

Bookmark and Share