National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MISSION2

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- It is necessary for religious to work together with the hierarchy of the Church so that the mission of the Church can be accomplished.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 93 1.5% 1.5% -3.56
Disagree 354 5.6% 7.1% -2.35
Neither agree nor disagree 712 11.3% 18.4% -1.14
Agree 3763 59.8% 78.2% .06
Strongly agree 1373 21.8% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
65
1.1%
17
0.8%
11
1.5%
93
Disagree 7.0%
232
4.2%
64
4.0%
58
5.6%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
434
12.7%
194
5.8%
84
11.3%
712
Agree 57.5%
1904
62.3%
952
62.3%
907
59.8%
3763
Strongly agree 20.4%
675
19.8%
302
27.2%
396
21.8%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
3310
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1456

6295


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
27
2.2%
28
1.6%
23
0.5%
7
0.8%
7
1.5%
92
Disagree 7.6%
97
7.0%
87
6.6%
96
3.8%
50
2.0%
17
5.6%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
181
14.3%
179
11.4%
166
8.7%
114
6.7%
57
11.3%
697
Agree 57.1%
731
61.9%
772
60.1%
878
60.9%
793
59.7%
511
59.9%
3685
Strongly agree 19.1%
245
14.6%
182
20.4%
298
26.0%
339
30.8%
264
21.6%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1303
100.0%
856

6149


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
84
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
89
Disagree 5.9%
316
2.7%
1
9.6%
12
2.8%
11
5.1%
9
5.7%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
641
8.1%
3
12.8%
16
7.3%
29
7.9%
14
11.5%
703
Agree 60.4%
3258
48.6%
18
52.0%
65
59.6%
238
52.0%
92
59.8%
3671
Strongly agree 20.4%
1099
40.5%
15
24.8%
31
29.6%
118
34.5%
61
21.6%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
399
100.0%
177

6136


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
13
2.0%
59
1.8%
20
1.5%
92
Disagree 2.8%
61
7.2%
206
7.4%
84
5.6%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
190
12.3%
353
14.4%
165
11.4%
708
Agree 60.1%
1326
60.7%
1749
56.5%
645
59.7%
3720
Strongly agree 27.9%
615
17.8%
514
20.0%
228
21.8%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1142

6228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.1%
10
2.0%
10
1.7%
62
1.5%
87
Disagree 3.0%
12
3.4%
11
3.1%
28
6.6%
33
6.8%
248
5.8%
332
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
26
10.0%
32
11.8%
107
13.6%
68
11.7%
426
11.5%
659
Agree 61.2%
243
60.5%
193
61.6%
559
56.7%
283
60.0%
2179
60.1%
3457
Strongly agree 29.2%
116
24.5%
78
22.4%
203
21.0%
105
19.8%
718
21.2%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
319
100.0%
907
100.0%
499
100.0%
3633

5755

Bookmark and Share