National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLR_PICT

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, members of the Church hierarchy have a clear picture of what religious do.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1003 15.9% 15.9% -1.45
Disagree 2536 40.3% 56.2% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 1424 22.6% 78.9% .47
Agree 1180 18.7% 97.6% 1.42
Strongly agree 151 2.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
604
14.6%
224
12.0%
175
15.9%
1003
Disagree 41.5%
1372
37.4%
572
40.7%
592
40.3%
2536
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
683
25.1%
384
24.5%
357
22.6%
1424
Agree 16.7%
552
20.7%
317
21.4%
311
18.7%
1180
Strongly agree 3.0%
98
2.2%
33
1.4%
20
2.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
3309
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1455

6294


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
264
23.5%
294
17.9%
261
9.4%
122
5.6%
48
16.1%
989
Disagree 44.7%
573
46.4%
581
42.9%
627
37.5%
488
26.0%
222
40.5%
2491
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
245
16.9%
212
21.4%
313
27.5%
358
30.4%
259
22.6%
1387
Agree 14.1%
180
12.1%
151
15.8%
230
22.9%
299
32.2%
275
18.5%
1135
Strongly agree 1.5%
19
1.0%
13
2.0%
29
2.8%
36
5.7%
49
2.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1303
100.0%
853

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
929
5.6%
2
14.5%
18
5.8%
23
7.4%
13
16.0%
985
Disagree 41.9%
2264
38.9%
14
37.9%
47
29.4%
117
25.1%
44
40.5%
2486
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
1198
22.2%
8
20.2%
25
26.1%
104
29.1%
51
22.6%
1386
Agree 17.1%
925
30.6%
11
25.8%
32
30.4%
121
30.9%
54
18.6%
1143
Strongly agree 1.7%
90
2.8%
1
1.6%
2
8.3%
33
7.4%
13
2.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
5406
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
175

6139


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
191
20.5%
592
18.5%
211
16.0%
994
Disagree 33.9%
747
44.0%
1269
43.6%
497
40.4%
2513
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
630
18.9%
545
20.5%
234
22.6%
1409
Agree 25.0%
550
15.0%
433
15.8%
180
18.7%
1163
Strongly agree 3.9%
86
1.5%
42
1.7%
19
2.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1141

6226


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
11.3%
36
10.8%
97
18.9%
94
18.9%
689
16.3%
937
Disagree 22.7%
90
34.8%
111
36.4%
328
39.4%
196
44.6%
1625
40.8%
2350
Neither agree nor disagree 28.5%
113
25.7%
82
25.4%
229
22.3%
111
20.5%
746
22.3%
1281
Agree 36.6%
145
24.1%
77
23.6%
213
18.5%
92
14.6%
533
18.4%
1060
Strongly agree 6.8%
27
4.1%
13
3.8%
34
1.0%
5
1.3%
49
2.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
319
100.0%
901
100.0%
498
100.0%
3642

5756

Bookmark and Share