National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FORMATN

Are you in formation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5832 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Yes 413 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 96.7%
3171
82.8%
1260
97.0%
1401
93.4%
5832
Yes 3.3%
108
17.2%
262
3.0%
43
6.6%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
3279
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1444

6245


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 75.7%
968
97.8%
1224
97.6%
1427
98.8%
1270
97.7%
816
93.3%
5705
Yes 24.3%
311
2.2%
28
2.4%
35
1.2%
16
2.3%
19
6.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1286
100.0%
835

6114


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 93.6%
5036
86.5%
32
88.2%
112
97.4%
375
81.0%
141
93.3%
5696
Yes 6.4%
345
13.5%
5
11.8%
15
2.6%
10
19.0%
33
6.7%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
5381
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
385
100.0%
174

6104


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 98.5%
2137
98.3%
2829
71.0%
812
93.3%
5778
Yes 1.5%
33
1.7%
49
29.0%
331
6.7%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
2170
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1143

6191


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 91.1%
359
92.7%
294
89.2%
798
82.1%
407
96.1%
3484
93.2%
5342
Yes 8.9%
35
7.3%
23
10.8%
97
17.9%
89
3.9%
143
6.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
317
100.0%
895
100.0%
496
100.0%
3627

5729

Bookmark and Share