National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY3

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- It is necessary for religious to work together with the laity so that the mission of the Church can be accomplished.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 .5% .5% -5.29
Disagree 50 .8% 1.3% -3.68
Neither agree nor disagree 244 3.9% 5.1% -2.07
Agree 3737 59.3% 64.4% -.46
Strongly agree 2242 35.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
10
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.5%
29
Disagree 0.5%
17
1.1%
17
1.1%
16
0.8%
50
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
112
4.9%
75
3.9%
57
3.9%
244
Agree 60.8%
2016
58.1%
889
57.2%
832
59.3%
3737
Strongly agree 35.0%
1162
35.4%
541
37.0%
539
35.6%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1455

6302


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.8%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
28
Disagree 0.5%
7
0.7%
9
1.1%
16
0.6%
8
1.2%
10
0.8%
50
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
45
3.9%
49
3.7%
54
4.1%
53
4.3%
37
3.9%
238
Agree 51.8%
663
56.0%
701
61.4%
901
63.1%
821
65.5%
561
59.2%
3647
Strongly agree 43.9%
562
39.0%
488
33.2%
487
31.5%
410
28.9%
247
35.6%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1302
100.0%
856

6157


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
29
Disagree 0.7%
36
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.7%
3
0.8%
50
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
188
5.6%
2
1.6%
2
7.0%
28
7.3%
13
3.8%
233
Agree 59.2%
3203
52.8%
19
56.0%
70
60.9%
243
57.6%
102
59.2%
3637
Strongly agree 36.2%
1955
41.7%
15
39.2%
49
29.3%
117
33.3%
59
35.7%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
5407
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
399
100.0%
177

6144


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
12
0.4%
12
0.4%
5
0.5%
29
Disagree 0.8%
17
0.8%
23
0.8%
9
0.8%
49
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
94
3.6%
104
3.9%
45
3.9%
243
Agree 63.7%
1405
58.7%
1696
52.3%
597
59.3%
3698
Strongly agree 30.7%
677
36.4%
1052
42.6%
486
35.5%
2215
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1142

6234


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
11
0.5%
26
Disagree 1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.6%
23
0.7%
39
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
26
6.3%
20
5.6%
51
5.0%
25
2.6%
95
3.8%
217
Agree 66.1%
261
62.3%
198
62.6%
566
57.5%
287
57.8%
2108
59.4%
3420
Strongly agree 25.6%
101
29.6%
94
30.8%
278
35.7%
178
38.6%
1408
35.7%
2059
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
318
100.0%
904
100.0%
499
100.0%
3645

5761

Bookmark and Share