National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLES

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- The institutional Church must clarify the role of religious for religious life to remain viable.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 626 10% 10% -1.78
Disagree 1603 25.6% 35.7% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 1548 24.8% 60.4% -.02
Agree 1979 31.7% 92.1% .86
Strongly agree 494 7.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
433
6.8%
103
6.2%
90
10.0%
626
Disagree 25.6%
838
23.9%
364
27.6%
401
25.6%
1603
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
793
24.8%
378
25.9%
377
24.8%
1548
Agree 28.8%
943
35.7%
544
33.8%
492
31.7%
1979
Strongly agree 8.0%
263
8.9%
136
6.5%
95
7.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
3270
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1455

6250


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
169
15.5%
193
11.0%
160
5.3%
68
3.2%
27
10.1%
617
Disagree 32.6%
417
33.0%
411
25.8%
376
21.2%
273
11.6%
97
25.8%
1574
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
306
22.2%
276
24.7%
360
26.4%
340
28.0%
235
24.8%
1517
Agree 25.3%
323
23.4%
291
31.0%
452
37.7%
485
44.6%
374
31.5%
1925
Strongly agree 4.9%
63
5.9%
74
7.7%
112
9.3%
120
12.6%
106
7.8%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1286
100.0%
839

6108


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
586
5.7%
2
8.8%
11
2.8%
11
3.5%
6
10.1%
616
Disagree 27.3%
1467
20.0%
7
23.2%
29
15.3%
60
14.0%
24
26.0%
1587
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
1339
17.1%
6
21.6%
27
25.4%
100
24.0%
41
24.8%
1513
Agree 30.0%
1614
37.1%
13
36.8%
46
43.0%
169
44.4%
76
31.5%
1918
Strongly agree 6.8%
367
20.0%
7
9.6%
12
13.5%
53
14.0%
24
7.6%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
5373
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
393
100.0%
171

6097


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
111
12.9%
371
12.3%
140
10.1%
622
Disagree 18.3%
398
29.6%
849
30.6%
348
25.8%
1595
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
580
23.6%
678
24.1%
274
24.8%
1532
Agree 39.5%
857
27.2%
781
27.6%
314
31.6%
1952
Strongly agree 10.4%
225
6.8%
194
5.5%
63
7.8%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
2171
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1139

6183


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
5.4%
17
7.0%
62
11.2%
56
11.9%
432
10.1%
578
Disagree 14.7%
57
17.1%
54
20.2%
179
29.5%
147
29.0%
1051
26.1%
1488
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
105
25.4%
80
26.7%
237
23.1%
115
24.1%
873
24.7%
1410
Agree 42.2%
164
39.0%
123
38.9%
345
29.5%
147
28.3%
1025
31.6%
1804
Strongly agree 13.4%
52
13.0%
41
7.2%
64
6.6%
33
6.7%
242
7.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
315
100.0%
887
100.0%
498
100.0%
3623

5712

Bookmark and Share