National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY4

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, members of the laity have a clear picture of what religious do.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 734 11.7% 11.7% -1.56
Disagree 3580 56.9% 68.6% -.38
Neither agree nor disagree 1240 19.7% 88.3% .8
Agree 677 10.8% 99.1% 1.97
Strongly agree 57 .9% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
357
13.5%
207
11.7%
170
11.7%
734
Disagree 56.8%
1877
54.9%
839
59.4%
864
56.9%
3580
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
687
18.3%
280
18.8%
273
19.7%
1240
Agree 10.6%
350
12.0%
184
9.8%
143
10.8%
677
Strongly agree 1.0%
34
1.2%
18
0.3%
5
0.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
3305
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1455

6288


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
170
12.6%
158
12.9%
188
11.5%
149
6.6%
56
11.7%
721
Disagree 61.4%
788
59.3%
741
59.6%
870
54.8%
712
46.5%
396
57.1%
3507
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
195
17.6%
220
17.2%
251
22.2%
289
29.1%
248
19.6%
1203
Agree 9.4%
120
10.1%
126
9.6%
140
10.8%
140
15.5%
132
10.7%
658
Strongly agree 0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.7%
9
2.2%
19
0.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1299
100.0%
851

6143


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
641
16.2%
6
16.7%
21
10.1%
40
5.1%
9
11.7%
717
Disagree 58.6%
3163
54.1%
20
54.0%
68
43.1%
171
46.3%
81
57.1%
3503
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
1019
18.9%
7
19.0%
24
26.4%
105
28.0%
49
19.6%
1204
Agree 10.0%
538
8.1%
3
9.5%
12
18.1%
72
17.7%
31
10.7%
656
Strongly agree 0.6%
35
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
2.9%
5
0.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
5396
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
397
100.0%
175

6131


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
222
12.0%
345
13.9%
159
11.7%
726
Disagree 52.4%
1150
59.0%
1700
61.0%
697
57.0%
3547
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
532
18.1%
522
15.0%
171
19.7%
1225
Agree 12.2%
267
10.3%
296
9.3%
106
10.8%
669
Strongly agree 1.1%
25
0.7%
19
0.8%
9
0.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1142

6220


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
37
8.8%
28
11.4%
103
13.8%
69
12.0%
437
11.7%
674
Disagree 43.8%
173
54.4%
173
51.7%
466
60.6%
303
59.8%
2175
57.2%
3290
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
104
18.9%
60
22.0%
198
16.2%
81
18.4%
669
19.3%
1112
Agree 17.5%
69
15.7%
50
14.0%
126
8.6%
43
9.2%
335
10.8%
623
Strongly agree 3.0%
12
2.2%
7
0.9%
8
0.8%
4
0.6%
20
0.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
318
100.0%
901
100.0%
500
100.0%
3636

5750

Bookmark and Share