National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT2

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- What happens in the institutional Church is very important to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 143 2.3% 2.3% -3.08
Disagree 519 8.3% 10.6% -2
Neither agree nor disagree 795 12.7% 23.2% -.93
Agree 3424 54.6% 77.9% .15
Strongly agree 1388 22.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
82
2.6%
40
1.4%
21
2.3%
143
Disagree 8.3%
273
9.6%
146
6.9%
100
8.3%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
438
15.3%
233
8.5%
124
12.7%
795
Agree 55.8%
1835
51.9%
792
54.9%
797
54.6%
3424
Strongly agree 20.1%
663
20.6%
315
28.2%
410
22.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1452

6269


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
49
4.6%
57
1.6%
24
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
2.3%
143
Disagree 13.1%
167
14.3%
178
7.3%
107
3.4%
44
1.5%
13
8.3%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
233
15.0%
187
12.8%
187
8.3%
107
7.6%
65
12.7%
779
Agree 49.0%
626
51.4%
641
56.4%
822
59.2%
767
56.9%
484
54.5%
3340
Strongly agree 15.9%
203
14.7%
183
21.8%
318
28.3%
366
33.6%
286
22.1%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1295
100.0%
850

6127


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
136
2.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
142
Disagree 9.2%
494
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
8.4%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
694
8.1%
3
17.5%
22
9.1%
36
12.6%
22
12.7%
777
Agree 54.3%
2923
56.8%
21
53.2%
67
58.3%
231
61.5%
107
54.8%
3349
Strongly agree 21.1%
1135
29.7%
11
22.2%
28
30.1%
119
24.1%
42
21.8%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
5382
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
174

6115


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
12
3.3%
94
3.2%
36
2.3%
142
Disagree 3.2%
70
10.4%
299
12.8%
146
8.3%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
183
14.0%
403
17.8%
203
12.7%
789
Agree 58.3%
1276
53.8%
1546
49.7%
567
54.7%
3389
Strongly agree 29.6%
649
18.4%
529
16.5%
188
22.0%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
2190
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1140

6201


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.7%
15
1.2%
6
2.8%
103
2.3%
130
Disagree 2.5%
10
5.4%
17
4.2%
38
9.9%
49
10.1%
368
8.4%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
42
13.9%
44
13.1%
118
13.5%
67
13.1%
475
13.0%
746
Agree 58.5%
230
55.4%
175
58.8%
529
56.0%
278
53.4%
1937
54.9%
3149
Strongly agree 27.5%
108
24.4%
77
22.2%
200
19.4%
96
20.6%
746
21.4%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
316
100.0%
900
100.0%
496
100.0%
3629

5734

Bookmark and Share