National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY5

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, members of the laity are easy to work with.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 27 .4% .4% -4.2
Disagree 259 4.1% 4.6% -2.7
Neither agree nor disagree 1197 19.1% 23.6% -1.21
Agree 4229 67.3% 90.9% .29
Strongly agree 570 9.1% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
10
0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.4%
27
Disagree 3.7%
123
3.7%
57
5.4%
79
4.1%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
697
18.5%
281
15.0%
219
19.1%
1197
Agree 66.4%
2195
68.5%
1043
68.1%
991
67.3%
4229
Strongly agree 8.4%
279
8.6%
131
11.0%
160
9.1%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1456

6282


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
27
Disagree 3.5%
45
2.6%
33
4.2%
62
5.6%
72
4.8%
41
4.1%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
192
15.9%
199
19.0%
277
22.3%
289
24.3%
207
19.0%
1164
Agree 69.7%
892
70.8%
884
68.5%
1001
63.7%
825
63.0%
536
67.4%
4138
Strongly agree 11.5%
147
10.3%
128
7.7%
113
7.8%
101
7.5%
64
9.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1295
100.0%
851

6135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
26
Disagree 3.8%
204
2.9%
1
4.8%
6
5.6%
22
8.5%
15
4.0%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
983
22.9%
8
19.8%
25
23.8%
94
30.7%
54
19.0%
1164
Agree 68.4%
3687
62.9%
22
64.3%
81
61.0%
241
54.5%
96
67.4%
4127
Strongly agree 9.2%
496
11.4%
4
11.1%
14
8.6%
34
6.3%
11
9.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
5392
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6124


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
9
0.5%
14
0.4%
4
0.4%
27
Disagree 5.3%
116
3.4%
97
3.7%
42
4.1%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
498
17.4%
500
16.2%
185
19.0%
1183
Agree 64.4%
1417
69.1%
1989
68.9%
785
67.4%
4191
Strongly agree 7.2%
159
9.6%
277
10.8%
123
9.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
2199
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1139

6215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
14
0.4%
25
Disagree 5.9%
23
5.7%
18
3.9%
35
5.4%
27
3.7%
133
4.1%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
108
20.3%
64
23.8%
214
16.8%
84
17.0%
618
18.9%
1088
Agree 59.2%
231
67.9%
214
64.8%
584
69.3%
346
68.8%
2502
67.5%
3877
Strongly agree 6.9%
27
5.7%
18
6.7%
60
8.2%
41
10.2%
372
9.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
315
100.0%
901
100.0%
499
100.0%
3639

5744

Bookmark and Share