National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLES2

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- The role of religious in the Church was clearer before laity became involved in the Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 420 6.7% 6.7% -1.85
Disagree 2229 35.5% 42.2% -.85
Neither agree nor disagree 1722 27.4% 69.6% .16
Agree 1715 27.3% 96.9% 1.16
Strongly agree 192 3.1% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
203
6.6%
100
8.0%
117
6.7%
420
Disagree 35.2%
1162
30.8%
470
41.1%
597
35.5%
2229
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
892
31.5%
481
24.0%
349
27.4%
1722
Agree 28.4%
937
27.5%
419
24.7%
359
27.3%
1715
Strongly agree 3.2%
104
3.7%
56
2.2%
32
3.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
3298
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1454

6278


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
116
7.7%
96
7.7%
112
5.0%
65
2.9%
25
6.7%
414
Disagree 36.2%
461
41.2%
515
37.6%
550
32.6%
423
27.3%
232
35.6%
2181
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
358
24.6%
307
25.2%
368
28.1%
365
33.5%
285
27.4%
1683
Agree 24.8%
316
24.2%
302
26.3%
384
31.3%
406
31.2%
265
27.3%
1673
Strongly agree 1.9%
24
2.4%
30
3.3%
48
3.0%
39
5.1%
43
3.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1298
100.0%
850

6135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
368
16.7%
6
6.3%
8
5.1%
20
7.4%
13
6.8%
415
Disagree 36.5%
1970
27.8%
10
39.7%
50
27.6%
109
25.7%
45
35.7%
2184
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
1426
27.8%
10
31.7%
40
32.7%
129
34.3%
60
27.2%
1665
Agree 27.4%
1477
25.0%
9
19.0%
24
28.9%
114
29.1%
51
27.4%
1675
Strongly agree 2.8%
150
2.8%
1
3.2%
4
5.8%
23
3.4%
6
3.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
5391
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6123


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
94
8.0%
230
8.1%
92
6.7%
416
Disagree 31.4%
689
38.8%
1118
35.2%
401
35.5%
2208
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
651
25.0%
719
29.2%
332
27.4%
1702
Agree 30.6%
671
25.5%
735
25.5%
290
27.3%
1696
Strongly agree 4.1%
90
2.7%
77
2.0%
23
3.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1138

6212


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
15
6.6%
21
3.8%
34
7.0%
35
7.6%
277
6.7%
382
Disagree 29.6%
117
33.4%
106
32.3%
291
29.1%
145
38.3%
1391
35.7%
2050
Neither agree nor disagree 36.7%
145
29.0%
92
31.5%
284
30.1%
150
24.8%
899
27.3%
1570
Agree 26.3%
104
26.8%
85
29.5%
266
31.1%
155
26.5%
963
27.4%
1573
Strongly agree 3.5%
14
4.1%
13
2.9%
26
2.8%
14
2.8%
102
2.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
317
100.0%
901
100.0%
499
100.0%
3632

5744

Bookmark and Share