National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFLIC2

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, there is conflict between religious and the hierarchical Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 300 4.8% 4.8% -2
Disagree 1858 29.6% 34.4% -1.01
Neither agree nor disagree 1911 30.5% 64.9% -.02
Agree 1809 28.8% 93.7% .96
Strongly agree 396 6.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
144
4.4%
67
6.1%
89
4.8%
300
Disagree 23.6%
776
32.3%
494
40.5%
588
29.6%
1858
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
986
33.4%
511
28.5%
414
30.5%
1911
Agree 34.1%
1122
24.1%
369
21.9%
318
28.8%
1809
Strongly agree 8.0%
265
5.7%
87
3.0%
44
6.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
3293
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1453

6274


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
42
3.0%
37
4.8%
70
5.7%
74
8.1%
69
4.8%
292
Disagree 24.9%
319
25.3%
315
27.9%
407
35.9%
464
36.4%
309
29.6%
1814
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
368
25.8%
322
31.1%
455
33.0%
427
34.6%
294
30.4%
1866
Agree 34.1%
437
36.3%
453
30.1%
440
22.3%
288
17.7%
150
28.8%
1768
Strongly agree 8.9%
114
9.6%
120
6.1%
89
3.0%
39
3.2%
27
6.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1292
100.0%
849

6129


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
239
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
7.8%
31
8.0%
14
4.7%
290
Disagree 29.3%
1577
16.2%
6
27.4%
34
34.4%
137
29.5%
52
29.5%
1806
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
1613
48.6%
18
28.2%
35
32.4%
129
39.8%
70
30.5%
1865
Agree 29.8%
1608
27.0%
10
32.3%
40
21.4%
85
19.9%
35
29.0%
1778
Strongly agree 6.5%
350
8.1%
3
7.3%
9
4.0%
16
2.8%
5
6.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
176

6122


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
138
4.1%
117
3.7%
42
4.8%
297
Disagree 35.6%
782
26.0%
748
26.6%
304
29.5%
1834
Neither agree nor disagree 33.1%
726
28.3%
812
31.0%
354
30.5%
1892
Agree 21.6%
474
33.7%
969
30.7%
350
28.9%
1793
Strongly agree 3.4%
74
7.9%
226
8.0%
91
6.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
2194
100.0%
2872
100.0%
1141

6207


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
25
3.8%
12
4.9%
44
3.6%
18
4.5%
164
4.6%
263
Disagree 36.5%
144
29.7%
94
30.4%
273
29.2%
145
28.7%
1042
29.6%
1698
Neither agree nor disagree 34.7%
137
33.5%
106
35.5%
319
31.4%
156
27.7%
1006
30.0%
1724
Agree 19.7%
78
25.6%
81
24.2%
218
27.8%
138
32.3%
1175
29.4%
1690
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
7.3%
23
5.0%
45
8.0%
40
6.8%
248
6.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
316
100.0%
899
100.0%
497
100.0%
3635

5742

Bookmark and Share