National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORK

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My current work in ministry
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 44 .7% .7% -4.21
Dissatisfied 206 3.3% 4% -2.91
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 403 6.5% 10.5% -1.61
Satisfied 3172 50.9% 61.3% -.31
Very satisfied 2411 38.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
20
0.8%
12
0.8%
12
0.7%
44
Dissatisfied 2.9%
96
4.3%
65
3.1%
45
3.3%
206
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 4.9%
161
10.1%
153
6.2%
89
6.5%
403
Satisfied 50.0%
1642
51.6%
780
52.0%
750
50.9%
3172
Very satisfied 41.5%
1362
33.2%
502
37.9%
547
38.7%
2411
TOTAL 100.0%
3281
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1443

6236


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
13
1.0%
12
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.7%
42
Dissatisfied 4.9%
63
4.5%
56
4.4%
65
1.2%
15
0.7%
6
3.4%
205
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.4%
120
6.2%
77
5.7%
83
5.6%
72
4.9%
40
6.4%
392
Satisfied 51.6%
659
49.6%
618
48.2%
705
51.2%
660
55.9%
458
50.9%
3100
Very satisfied 33.0%
421
38.7%
482
41.1%
602
41.5%
535
38.4%
315
38.6%
2355
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1289
100.0%
820

6094


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
37
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
42
Dissatisfied 3.5%
187
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.6%
10
1.2%
2
3.3%
203
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 6.2%
332
29.7%
11
9.2%
11
7.4%
28
8.1%
14
6.5%
396
Satisfied 50.3%
2701
37.8%
14
50.0%
60
51.1%
193
70.3%
121
50.8%
3089
Very satisfied 39.4%
2116
32.4%
12
35.8%
43
38.1%
144
20.3%
35
38.7%
2350
TOTAL 100.0%
5373
100.0%
37
100.0%
120
100.0%
378
100.0%
172

6080


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
1.5%
17
0.7%
44
Dissatisfied 1.3%
28
4.2%
121
4.9%
56
3.3%
205
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 5.1%
111
5.9%
169
10.5%
119
6.5%
399
Satisfied 51.8%
1123
49.8%
1427
51.4%
583
50.8%
3133
Very satisfied 41.3%
896
39.5%
1132
31.7%
359
38.7%
2387
TOTAL 100.0%
2169
100.0%
2865
100.0%
1134

6168


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
28
0.7%
40
Dissatisfied 2.3%
9
1.6%
5
3.1%
28
3.4%
17
3.7%
133
3.4%
192
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.1%
31
10.2%
32
7.4%
66
9.2%
46
5.4%
197
6.5%
372
Satisfied 60.1%
230
51.4%
162
54.8%
489
53.5%
267
48.1%
1741
50.6%
2889
Very satisfied 28.7%
110
36.8%
116
34.3%
306
32.7%
163
42.0%
1522
38.8%
2217
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
315
100.0%
892
100.0%
499
100.0%
3621

5710

Bookmark and Share