National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My personal health
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 73 1.2% 1.2% -3.33
Dissatisfied 592 9.4% 10.5% -2.18
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 540 8.6% 19.1% -1.03
Satisfied 3830 60.7% 79.8% .12
Very satisfied 1274 20.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
40
1.2%
18
1.0%
15
1.2%
73
Dissatisfied 8.4%
278
10.7%
164
10.3%
150
9.4%
592
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.3%
309
8.2%
125
7.3%
106
8.6%
540
Satisfied 60.5%
2013
59.2%
906
62.7%
911
60.7%
3830
Very satisfied 20.6%
685
20.8%
318
18.7%
271
20.2%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
3325
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1453

6309


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
7
0.7%
9
1.1%
16
2.0%
26
1.6%
14
1.2%
72
Dissatisfied 10.0%
128
10.0%
125
9.7%
142
8.5%
111
9.1%
78
9.5%
584
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.5%
97
6.3%
79
7.7%
113
9.9%
129
12.8%
109
8.6%
527
Satisfied 58.5%
752
60.7%
760
61.1%
897
61.3%
798
62.1%
530
60.6%
3737
Very satisfied 23.5%
302
22.3%
279
20.4%
300
18.3%
238
14.4%
123
20.2%
1242
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1302
100.0%
854

6162


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
58
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
70
Dissatisfied 9.8%
532
11.1%
4
9.4%
12
6.3%
25
4.6%
8
9.4%
581
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.2%
446
22.2%
8
7.9%
10
9.8%
39
12.0%
21
8.5%
524
Satisfied 60.7%
3286
36.1%
13
56.7%
72
62.1%
247
68.0%
119
60.8%
3737
Very satisfied 20.2%
1093
30.6%
11
23.6%
30
19.6%
78
15.4%
27
20.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
5415
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
398
100.0%
175

6151


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
42
0.8%
24
0.5%
6
1.2%
72
Dissatisfied 8.5%
188
9.7%
281
10.0%
115
9.4%
584
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.8%
238
7.3%
210
7.6%
87
8.6%
535
Satisfied 61.7%
1363
60.7%
1751
58.8%
674
60.7%
3788
Very satisfied 17.1%
378
21.4%
618
23.1%
265
20.2%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
2209
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1147

6240


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
10
1.4%
7
1.2%
44
1.2%
67
Dissatisfied 7.0%
28
12.2%
39
8.5%
77
9.6%
48
9.6%
349
9.4%
541
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.5%
42
8.4%
27
11.7%
106
9.0%
45
7.5%
273
8.5%
493
Satisfied 63.3%
253
55.9%
179
60.3%
546
62.5%
314
60.6%
2210
60.7%
3502
Very satisfied 18.3%
73
22.8%
73
18.4%
167
17.5%
88
21.1%
768
20.3%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
320
100.0%
906
100.0%
502
100.0%
3644

5772

Bookmark and Share