National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My spiritual life
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 28 .4% .4% -3.18
Dissatisfied 783 12.4% 12.9% -2
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 1024 16.2% 29.1% -.81
Satisfied 3754 59.6% 88.7% .37
Very satisfied 714 11.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
9
0.8%
12
0.5%
7
0.4%
28
Dissatisfied 10.6%
352
14.6%
223
14.3%
208
12.4%
783
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.0%
529
16.4%
251
16.8%
244
16.2%
1024
Satisfied 60.0%
1989
58.0%
889
60.2%
876
59.6%
3754
Very satisfied 13.2%
437
10.2%
157
8.2%
120
11.3%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
3316
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1455

6303


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
28
Dissatisfied 17.5%
224
16.5%
206
12.5%
183
8.6%
113
5.6%
48
12.6%
774
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 15.6%
200
15.6%
195
18.2%
266
17.1%
223
14.8%
126
16.4%
1010
Satisfied 56.4%
724
59.6%
745
59.2%
868
60.5%
791
61.5%
525
59.3%
3653
Very satisfied 9.6%
123
8.0%
100
9.6%
141
13.5%
176
18.1%
154
11.3%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1307
100.0%
853

6159


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
28
Dissatisfied 13.0%
706
26.5%
9
15.0%
19
7.1%
28
7.4%
13
12.6%
775
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.8%
907
14.7%
5
10.2%
13
12.7%
50
13.1%
23
16.3%
998
Satisfied 59.5%
3222
41.2%
14
59.8%
76
57.5%
226
66.9%
117
59.5%
3655
Very satisfied 10.2%
550
17.6%
6
14.2%
18
22.6%
89
12.6%
22
11.2%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
5412
100.0%
34
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6141


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
6
0.5%
14
0.6%
7
0.4%
27
Dissatisfied 7.5%
165
14.5%
418
16.8%
193
12.4%
776
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.2%
357
16.7%
481
15.4%
176
16.3%
1014
Satisfied 61.3%
1353
59.3%
1707
57.2%
655
59.6%
3715
Very satisfied 14.8%
327
9.0%
260
10.0%
115
11.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
2208
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1146

6234


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
19
0.5%
27
Dissatisfied 7.8%
31
13.2%
42
9.2%
83
12.9%
65
13.8%
502
12.5%
723
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.5%
50
14.4%
46
15.7%
142
16.7%
84
16.9%
614
16.2%
936
Satisfied 62.0%
248
55.5%
177
60.9%
550
62.4%
314
59.3%
2162
59.8%
3451
Very satisfied 17.8%
71
16.3%
52
13.8%
125
7.4%
37
9.5%
346
10.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
319
100.0%
903
100.0%
503
100.0%
3643

5768

Bookmark and Share