National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROFESS

Are you permanently professed?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 353 5.6% 5.6% -4.1
Yes 5969 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 3.1%
103
14.0%
214
2.5%
36
5.6%
353
Yes 96.9%
3232
86.0%
1316
97.5%
1421
94.4%
5969
TOTAL 100.0%
3335
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1457

6322


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 20.5%
262
2.4%
30
1.7%
25
1.5%
20
1.3%
11
5.6%
348
Yes 79.5%
1018
97.6%
1225
98.3%
1451
98.5%
1287
98.7%
856
94.4%
5837
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1255
100.0%
1476
100.0%
1307
100.0%
867

6185


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 5.5%
300
10.8%
4
11.2%
14
1.5%
6
13.6%
24
5.6%
348
Yes 94.5%
5135
89.2%
33
88.8%
111
98.5%
395
86.4%
152
94.4%
5826
TOTAL 100.0%
5435
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
401
100.0%
176

6174


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 1.2%
26
1.4%
42
24.7%
282
5.6%
350
Yes 98.8%
2202
98.6%
2855
75.3%
859
94.4%
5916
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
2897
100.0%
1141

6266


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 7.2%
29
7.8%
25
8.8%
80
15.3%
77
3.1%
113
5.6%
324
Yes 92.8%
374
92.2%
294
91.2%
830
84.7%
425
96.9%
3543
94.4%
5466
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
319
100.0%
910
100.0%
502
100.0%
3656

5790

Bookmark and Share