National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PSYSTABL

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My psychological stability
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 17 .3% .3% -4.48
Dissatisfied 259 4.1% 4.4% -2.99
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 506 8.1% 12.5% -1.51
Satisfied 4344 69.2% 81.6% -.02
Very satisfied 1154 18.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
8
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
17
Dissatisfied 3.4%
111
5.7%
87
4.2%
61
4.1%
259
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.0%
230
10.1%
154
8.4%
122
8.1%
506
Satisfied 69.9%
2305
66.2%
1010
70.7%
1029
69.2%
4344
Very satisfied 19.6%
645
17.6%
268
16.6%
241
18.4%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
3299
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1455

6280


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Dissatisfied 5.3%
68
5.8%
73
4.0%
59
2.8%
36
2.3%
19
4.2%
255
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.4%
121
6.2%
78
7.8%
115
8.2%
106
8.9%
75
8.1%
495
Satisfied 65.8%
844
70.8%
887
69.4%
1017
70.2%
909
70.4%
590
69.2%
4247
Very satisfied 19.3%
247
16.8%
210
18.3%
269
18.5%
240
18.4%
154
18.3%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1294
100.0%
838

6134


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Dissatisfied 4.2%
225
2.9%
1
7.9%
10
3.8%
15
3.4%
6
4.2%
257
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.8%
418
20.0%
7
8.7%
11
8.2%
32
9.1%
16
7.9%
484
Satisfied 69.4%
3745
51.4%
18
60.3%
76
69.1%
270
71.6%
126
69.2%
4235
Very satisfied 18.4%
990
25.7%
9
23.0%
29
18.7%
73
15.9%
28
18.4%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
5393
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
176

6121


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
Dissatisfied 2.9%
63
4.5%
129
5.7%
65
4.1%
257
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.1%
176
7.4%
212
9.5%
109
8.0%
497
Satisfied 70.1%
1533
69.9%
2016
65.5%
750
69.2%
4299
Very satisfied 18.8%
411
17.9%
515
19.0%
218
18.4%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
2186
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1145

6214


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
9
0.3%
16
Dissatisfied 4.4%
17
6.0%
19
3.8%
34
4.4%
22
4.1%
148
4.2%
240
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.9%
50
10.4%
33
9.4%
85
10.8%
54
6.6%
242
8.1%
464
Satisfied 68.6%
266
65.2%
206
70.0%
631
69.2%
346
69.6%
2535
69.3%
3984
Very satisfied 13.7%
53
18.0%
57
16.7%
151
15.0%
75
19.5%
709
18.2%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
316
100.0%
902
100.0%
500
100.0%
3643

5749

Bookmark and Share