National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX_INTG

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My sexual integration
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 38 .6% .6% -3.73
Dissatisfied 426 6.9% 7.6% -2.44
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 733 11.9% 19.5% -1.14
Satisfied 3969 64.6% 84.1% .15
Very satisfied 979 15.9% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
10
1.1%
17
0.8%
11
0.6%
38
Dissatisfied 3.1%
98
10.6%
161
11.5%
167
6.9%
426
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.2%
294
16.9%
256
12.7%
183
11.9%
733
Satisfied 68.0%
2166
59.2%
896
62.7%
907
64.6%
3969
Very satisfied 19.4%
618
12.1%
183
12.3%
178
15.9%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
3186
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1446

6145


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
13
1.0%
12
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
37
Dissatisfied 12.8%
163
10.7%
133
5.5%
80
3.0%
38
0.9%
7
7.0%
421
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 14.5%
185
11.0%
137
10.6%
154
10.4%
131
14.5%
112
12.0%
719
Satisfied 59.0%
752
64.5%
803
66.8%
974
67.4%
851
64.7%
501
64.5%
3881
Very satisfied 12.7%
162
12.9%
160
16.5%
241
18.9%
239
19.8%
153
15.9%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1262
100.0%
774

6013


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
32
2.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
38
Dissatisfied 7.3%
389
8.8%
3
9.8%
12
2.5%
9
4.3%
7
7.0%
420
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.5%
612
11.8%
4
12.2%
15
13.8%
49
18.5%
30
11.8%
710
Satisfied 64.7%
3445
64.7%
22
58.5%
72
63.8%
226
69.1%
112
64.6%
3877
Very satisfied 15.9%
848
11.8%
4
17.9%
22
18.9%
67
8.0%
13
15.9%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
5326
100.0%
34
100.0%
123
100.0%
354
100.0%
162

5999


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
4
0.8%
23
1.0%
11
0.6%
38
Dissatisfied 2.5%
53
8.0%
229
12.5%
142
7.0%
424
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.5%
240
10.9%
311
15.0%
170
11.8%
721
Satisfied 66.7%
1395
65.4%
1870
58.8%
667
64.6%
3932
Very satisfied 19.0%
398
15.0%
428
12.8%
145
16.0%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
2090
100.0%
2861
100.0%
1135

6086


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.6%
21
0.6%
35
Dissatisfied 5.2%
19
6.2%
19
4.1%
35
7.5%
37
8.0%
287
7.1%
397
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.0%
58
14.4%
44
13.1%
112
12.7%
63
11.0%
395
11.9%
672
Satisfied 64.5%
234
63.0%
192
66.9%
574
65.7%
326
64.2%
2315
64.7%
3641
Very satisfied 14.0%
51
15.4%
47
15.4%
132
13.1%
65
16.3%
587
15.7%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
305
100.0%
858
100.0%
496
100.0%
3605

5627

Bookmark and Share