National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationships with peers
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 18 .3% .3% -4.29
Dissatisfied 315 5% 5.3% -2.85
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 504 8% 13.3% -1.42
Satisfied 4308 68.6% 81.9% .01
Very satisfied 1134 18.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
18
Dissatisfied 3.4%
111
7.0%
107
6.7%
97
5.0%
315
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.4%
243
9.3%
142
8.2%
119
8.0%
504
Satisfied 68.1%
2249
67.5%
1028
70.9%
1031
68.6%
4308
Very satisfied 20.9%
691
15.9%
242
13.8%
201
18.1%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1454

6279


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Dissatisfied 6.7%
86
7.0%
87
5.2%
77
3.4%
44
1.8%
15
5.0%
309
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.7%
98
8.3%
104
9.0%
132
8.6%
111
5.9%
50
8.1%
495
Satisfied 67.7%
867
69.4%
868
68.0%
998
67.6%
876
71.2%
599
68.6%
4208
Very satisfied 17.3%
222
15.0%
188
17.4%
255
20.3%
263
21.0%
177
18.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1295
100.0%
841

6135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Dissatisfied 5.3%
288
5.4%
2
7.2%
9
2.6%
10
1.7%
3
5.1%
312
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.7%
414
10.8%
4
7.2%
9
9.3%
36
16.1%
28
8.0%
491
Satisfied 68.6%
3702
64.9%
24
68.0%
85
68.1%
265
68.4%
119
68.5%
4195
Very satisfied 18.1%
975
18.9%
7
16.8%
21
20.1%
78
13.8%
24
18.1%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
5396
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
389
100.0%
174

6121


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
1
0.4%
11
0.5%
6
0.3%
18
Dissatisfied 2.9%
63
5.9%
170
6.7%
77
5.0%
310
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.3%
159
8.6%
249
7.7%
88
8.0%
496
Satisfied 69.3%
1517
68.3%
1967
68.3%
780
68.7%
4264
Very satisfied 20.5%
448
16.8%
484
16.7%
191
18.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1142

6211


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
10
0.3%
16
Dissatisfied 4.3%
17
5.1%
16
4.1%
37
6.4%
32
5.2%
190
5.1%
292
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.9%
39
11.5%
36
8.7%
78
8.9%
44
7.2%
263
8.0%
460
Satisfied 68.6%
269
66.2%
208
69.2%
621
66.4%
330
69.1%
2518
68.7%
3946
Very satisfied 16.6%
65
17.2%
54
17.9%
161
17.7%
88
18.2%
664
18.0%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
898
100.0%
497
100.0%
3645

5746

Bookmark and Share