National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIV_SIT

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My current living situation
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 88 1.4% 1.4% -3.4
Dissatisfied 452 7.2% 8.6% -2.26
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 585 9.3% 17.9% -1.12
Satisfied 3491 55.5% 73.4% .01
Very satisfied 1677 26.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
31
1.9%
29
1.9%
28
1.4%
88
Dissatisfied 6.4%
211
7.9%
121
8.3%
120
7.2%
452
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.6%
319
9.7%
148
8.1%
118
9.3%
585
Satisfied 53.1%
1758
59.3%
905
56.9%
828
55.5%
3491
Very satisfied 30.0%
993
21.2%
324
24.8%
360
26.6%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
3312
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1454

6293


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
37
1.8%
23
1.0%
15
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
1.4%
88
Dissatisfied 11.8%
151
9.2%
115
8.5%
125
3.2%
41
1.7%
14
7.3%
446
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.7%
150
10.9%
137
9.3%
137
8.5%
110
5.0%
42
9.4%
576
Satisfied 53.1%
681
55.6%
697
55.4%
814
56.6%
734
56.3%
477
55.4%
3403
Very satisfied 20.5%
263
22.4%
281
25.7%
378
31.0%
402
36.7%
311
26.6%
1635
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1297
100.0%
847

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
78
2.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
86
Dissatisfied 7.5%
403
13.5%
5
12.6%
16
3.8%
15
2.3%
4
7.2%
443
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.5%
516
5.4%
2
7.1%
9
7.7%
30
10.3%
18
9.4%
575
Satisfied 55.2%
2983
64.9%
24
55.9%
71
53.8%
211
62.6%
109
55.4%
3398
Very satisfied 26.4%
1424
13.5%
5
22.8%
29
33.7%
132
24.1%
42
26.6%
1632
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
392
100.0%
174

6134


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
13
1.4%
39
3.1%
36
1.4%
88
Dissatisfied 3.0%
65
8.6%
248
11.9%
136
7.2%
449
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.2%
157
10.1%
291
11.4%
130
9.3%
578
Satisfied 56.1%
1232
55.7%
1607
53.2%
609
55.4%
3448
Very satisfied 33.2%
728
24.2%
699
20.4%
233
26.7%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1144

6223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
2.0%
10
1.6%
58
1.4%
80
Dissatisfied 2.3%
9
5.4%
17
6.3%
57
8.0%
40
8.2%
300
7.3%
423
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.5%
34
8.2%
26
8.9%
80
13.1%
66
9.1%
330
9.3%
536
Satisfied 63.3%
252
61.1%
193
56.8%
512
54.7%
275
54.3%
1976
55.7%
3208
Very satisfied 25.4%
101
24.4%
77
27.2%
245
22.3%
112
26.8%
976
26.2%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
316
100.0%
901
100.0%
503
100.0%
3640

5758

Bookmark and Share