National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC_CON

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My opportunities for continuing education
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 49 .8% .8% -3.87
Dissatisfied 206 3.3% 4.1% -2.58
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 971 15.7% 19.9% -1.28
Satisfied 3519 57% 76.9% .02
Very satisfied 1424 23.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
13
1.3%
19
1.2%
17
0.8%
49
Dissatisfied 2.7%
87
3.6%
55
4.4%
64
3.3%
206
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 15.3%
490
14.5%
220
18.1%
261
15.7%
971
Satisfied 59.4%
1910
53.4%
808
55.5%
801
57.0%
3519
Very satisfied 22.2%
713
27.2%
412
20.7%
299
23.1%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
3213
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1442

6169


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
21
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
48
Dissatisfied 4.9%
63
4.2%
53
3.4%
49
2.3%
29
0.5%
4
3.3%
198
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.6%
123
9.5%
119
15.0%
219
20.8%
263
28.6%
222
15.7%
946
Satisfied 52.4%
670
61.0%
762
59.0%
862
55.9%
706
57.4%
445
57.1%
3445
Very satisfied 31.4%
402
24.6%
308
21.9%
320
20.6%
261
13.0%
101
23.1%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1264
100.0%
775

6029


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
39
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
46
Dissatisfied 3.3%
174
5.6%
2
9.4%
12
2.5%
9
4.8%
8
3.4%
205
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 14.9%
795
19.4%
7
11.8%
15
20.9%
76
22.0%
37
15.4%
930
Satisfied 57.0%
3036
55.6%
20
57.5%
73
58.8%
214
58.9%
99
57.2%
3442
Very satisfied 24.1%
1281
19.4%
7
20.5%
26
16.8%
61
13.1%
22
23.2%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
5325
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
364
100.0%
168

6020


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
7
0.7%
19
1.9%
22
0.8%
48
Dissatisfied 1.5%
32
4.0%
114
5.3%
60
3.4%
206
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 23.3%
489
12.3%
352
10.2%
116
15.7%
957
Satisfied 56.9%
1192
59.0%
1695
52.4%
598
57.1%
3485
Very satisfied 17.9%
376
24.1%
691
30.2%
345
23.1%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1141

6108


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
6
1.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.6%
20
0.7%
40
Dissatisfied 4.8%
18
3.9%
12
3.3%
29
2.6%
13
3.2%
115
3.3%
187
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 25.8%
97
21.9%
68
21.5%
188
17.0%
84
12.2%
438
15.5%
875
Satisfied 55.1%
207
55.3%
172
57.8%
505
54.7%
270
57.8%
2081
57.2%
3235
Very satisfied 12.8%
48
17.4%
54
16.7%
146
24.9%
123
26.3%
947
23.3%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
311
100.0%
873
100.0%
494
100.0%
3601

5655

Bookmark and Share