National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FORM_CON

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My opportunities for continuing formation
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 42 .7% .7% -3.71
Dissatisfied 289 4.7% 5.4% -2.42
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 1139 18.6% 23.9% -1.14
Satisfied 3556 57.9% 81.9% .15
Very satisfied 1114 18.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
7
1.2%
18
1.2%
17
0.7%
42
Dissatisfied 3.8%
122
5.8%
88
5.5%
79
4.7%
289
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 17.4%
555
17.0%
257
22.8%
327
18.6%
1139
Satisfied 60.1%
1920
55.7%
841
55.4%
795
57.9%
3556
Very satisfied 18.5%
590
20.3%
306
15.2%
218
18.1%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
3194
100.0%
1510
100.0%
1436

6140


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
20
0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
41
Dissatisfied 7.5%
96
5.8%
72
4.4%
64
2.7%
34
2.1%
16
4.7%
282
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 13.5%
172
14.1%
176
19.4%
282
22.7%
284
25.2%
194
18.5%
1108
Satisfied 55.1%
704
61.3%
764
58.0%
845
56.5%
707
59.8%
461
58.0%
3481
Very satisfied 22.3%
285
18.3%
228
17.6%
256
17.7%
221
12.8%
99
18.1%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1251
100.0%
771

6001


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
40
Dissatisfied 4.9%
258
11.1%
4
9.7%
12
2.2%
8
3.6%
6
4.8%
288
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 18.1%
961
19.4%
7
12.9%
16
22.3%
82
23.0%
38
18.4%
1104
Satisfied 57.9%
3065
55.6%
20
59.7%
74
60.5%
222
58.2%
96
58.0%
3477
Very satisfied 18.5%
980
13.9%
5
17.7%
22
13.9%
51
13.9%
23
18.0%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
5298
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
367
100.0%
165

5990


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
5
0.6%
16
1.8%
20
0.7%
41
Dissatisfied 2.5%
52
5.0%
144
8.0%
91
4.7%
287
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 23.6%
491
16.5%
473
14.1%
161
18.5%
1125
Satisfied 57.9%
1204
59.2%
1693
54.8%
624
57.9%
3521
Very satisfied 15.8%
329
18.6%
533
21.3%
243
18.2%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
2081
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1139

6079


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
5
1.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
21
0.6%
36
Dissatisfied 5.6%
21
6.2%
19
4.3%
37
4.9%
24
4.6%
164
4.7%
265
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 21.0%
78
20.3%
62
21.4%
185
19.9%
97
17.1%
613
18.4%
1035
Satisfied 59.4%
221
55.2%
169
58.4%
506
57.0%
278
58.1%
2083
58.0%
3257
Very satisfied 12.6%
47
16.7%
51
15.6%
135
17.8%
87
19.7%
705
18.2%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
306
100.0%
866
100.0%
488
100.0%
3586

5618

Bookmark and Share