National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT2

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationships with members of my local community
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 48 .8% .8% -3.67
Dissatisfied 395 6.3% 7.1% -2.42
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 731 11.7% 18.7% -1.18
Satisfied 3790 60.5% 79.3% .07
Very satisfied 1299 20.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
14
1.1%
17
1.2%
17
0.8%
48
Dissatisfied 5.1%
167
7.0%
107
8.4%
121
6.3%
395
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.2%
337
13.9%
211
12.6%
183
11.7%
731
Satisfied 60.4%
1989
59.4%
904
61.9%
897
60.5%
3790
Very satisfied 23.8%
785
18.6%
283
15.9%
231
20.7%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1449

6263


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
20
1.0%
13
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
48
Dissatisfied 9.3%
119
9.4%
117
6.9%
100
3.7%
47
0.9%
8
6.4%
391
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 14.9%
191
14.9%
185
11.5%
168
9.4%
120
6.8%
58
11.8%
722
Satisfied 57.8%
740
57.5%
716
60.8%
887
62.6%
803
64.1%
546
60.3%
3692
Very satisfied 16.5%
211
17.2%
214
20.2%
294
23.9%
307
28.1%
239
20.7%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1282
100.0%
852

6118


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
47
Dissatisfied 6.6%
354
11.1%
4
11.0%
14
2.3%
9
5.1%
9
6.4%
390
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.8%
632
5.6%
2
13.4%
17
9.7%
38
15.9%
28
11.7%
717
Satisfied 60.6%
3254
63.9%
23
52.0%
66
61.2%
240
63.6%
112
60.5%
3695
Very satisfied 20.3%
1090
19.4%
7
22.8%
29
26.3%
103
15.3%
27
20.6%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
5374
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
392
100.0%
176

6105


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
6
0.7%
21
1.7%
19
0.7%
46
Dissatisfied 2.7%
59
7.6%
219
10.2%
116
6.4%
394
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.2%
179
13.1%
375
14.4%
164
11.6%
718
Satisfied 63.2%
1380
59.8%
1715
57.5%
657
60.6%
3752
Very satisfied 25.7%
561
18.7%
537
16.3%
186
20.7%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
2867
100.0%
1142

6194


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
31
0.8%
43
Dissatisfied 2.8%
11
3.8%
12
5.0%
45
7.0%
35
7.4%
269
6.5%
372
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.3%
45
12.1%
38
9.4%
85
13.1%
65
12.1%
439
11.7%
672
Satisfied 64.7%
257
61.9%
195
62.5%
566
58.1%
289
59.6%
2155
60.4%
3462
Very satisfied 20.7%
82
21.9%
69
22.9%
207
20.3%
101
20.0%
722
20.6%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
315
100.0%
905
100.0%
497
100.0%
3616

5730

Bookmark and Share