National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT3

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationship with my local superior
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 88 1.5% 1.5% -3.44
Dissatisfied 295 5% 6.5% -2.27
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 924 15.6% 22.1% -1.11
Satisfied 3144 53.2% 75.3% .06
Very satisfied 1462 24.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
18
2.6%
39
2.2%
31
1.5%
88
Dissatisfied 3.5%
106
5.8%
87
7.2%
102
5.0%
295
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 18.7%
558
12.6%
190
12.4%
176
15.6%
924
Satisfied 52.0%
1554
53.9%
813
54.9%
777
53.2%
3144
Very satisfied 25.2%
753
25.2%
380
23.3%
329
24.7%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
2989
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1415

5913


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
40
2.0%
23
1.1%
15
0.6%
7
0.4%
3
1.5%
88
Dissatisfied 6.6%
81
6.3%
72
5.1%
69
4.2%
51
1.9%
16
5.0%
289
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 17.1%
209
21.8%
250
16.2%
220
12.3%
150
8.9%
73
15.6%
902
Satisfied 51.8%
634
50.7%
582
54.8%
745
54.1%
657
54.6%
450
53.2%
3068
Very satisfied 21.3%
261
19.3%
222
22.8%
310
28.8%
350
34.2%
282
24.7%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1149
100.0%
1359
100.0%
1215
100.0%
824

5772


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
73
8.6%
3
3.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
87
Dissatisfied 5.3%
268
2.9%
1
4.1%
5
2.9%
11
3.5%
6
5.1%
291
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.3%
821
17.1%
6
15.6%
19
10.0%
38
14.5%
25
15.8%
909
Satisfied 52.5%
2652
60.0%
21
52.5%
64
58.8%
224
59.0%
102
53.2%
3063
Very satisfied 24.5%
1235
11.4%
4
24.6%
30
27.3%
104
21.4%
37
24.5%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
5049
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
381
100.0%
173

5760


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
7
1.5%
39
3.7%
41
1.5%
87
Dissatisfied 3.5%
73
5.5%
146
6.8%
75
5.0%
294
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.5%
240
19.2%
510
15.1%
167
15.7%
917
Satisfied 53.9%
1125
52.9%
1403
52.1%
576
53.1%
3104
Very satisfied 30.8%
644
20.9%
556
22.3%
246
24.7%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
2654
100.0%
1105

5848


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
4
3.2%
10
1.5%
13
1.9%
9
1.4%
46
1.5%
82
Dissatisfied 3.3%
13
6.8%
21
3.1%
27
5.3%
25
5.5%
185
5.0%
271
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.4%
29
11.0%
34
13.6%
117
15.4%
73
17.6%
590
15.6%
843
Satisfied 60.1%
236
50.5%
156
54.4%
469
54.1%
257
52.4%
1758
53.3%
2876
Very satisfied 28.2%
111
28.5%
88
27.4%
236
23.4%
111
23.1%
773
24.5%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
309
100.0%
862
100.0%
475
100.0%
3352

5391

Bookmark and Share