National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT4

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationship with my major superior
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 114 1.8% 1.8% -3.45
Dissatisfied 317 5.1% 6.9% -2.31
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 702 11.3% 18.2% -1.16
Satisfied 3370 54% 72.2% -.01
Very satisfied 1735 27.8% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
33
2.5%
38
3.0%
43
1.8%
114
Dissatisfied 3.7%
120
5.3%
81
8.0%
116
5.1%
317
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.7%
350
12.2%
186
11.5%
166
11.3%
702
Satisfied 54.1%
1770
54.2%
825
53.6%
775
54.0%
3370
Very satisfied 30.5%
999
25.7%
391
23.9%
345
27.8%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
3272
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1445

6238


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
48
2.7%
33
1.8%
26
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
1.8%
112
Dissatisfied 7.2%
92
7.6%
94
5.3%
77
3.0%
38
1.1%
9
5.1%
310
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 14.2%
182
13.2%
163
11.8%
172
8.8%
112
6.3%
53
11.2%
682
Satisfied 52.5%
671
53.8%
664
55.0%
803
54.6%
698
54.9%
462
54.1%
3298
Very satisfied 22.3%
285
22.7%
280
26.2%
382
33.4%
427
37.6%
316
27.7%
1690
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1279
100.0%
841

6092


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
98
2.8%
1
3.9%
5
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
112
Dissatisfied 5.4%
291
5.6%
2
4.7%
6
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
5.1%
310
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.2%
602
19.4%
7
11.8%
15
8.2%
32
12.6%
22
11.1%
678
Satisfied 54.0%
2892
52.8%
19
52.8%
67
54.1%
212
60.9%
106
54.2%
3296
Very satisfied 27.4%
1469
19.4%
7
26.8%
34
34.7%
136
22.4%
39
27.7%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
5352
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
392
100.0%
174

6081


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
11
2.0%
56
4.1%
47
1.8%
114
Dissatisfied 2.3%
50
6.3%
179
7.6%
86
5.1%
315
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 7.8%
170
12.2%
350
15.0%
170
11.2%
690
Satisfied 54.3%
1179
55.1%
1576
50.9%
579
54.1%
3334
Very satisfied 35.1%
763
24.4%
697
22.4%
255
27.8%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
2173
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1137

6168


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
2.2%
7
1.6%
14
2.2%
11
1.9%
69
1.8%
103
Dissatisfied 3.6%
14
3.2%
10
3.1%
28
5.6%
28
5.8%
209
5.1%
289
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.0%
39
11.5%
36
10.1%
90
12.4%
62
11.2%
405
11.1%
632
Satisfied 57.3%
224
55.0%
172
56.3%
502
53.7%
268
53.7%
1942
54.4%
3108
Very satisfied 28.6%
112
28.1%
88
28.9%
258
26.1%
130
27.4%
989
27.6%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
313
100.0%
892
100.0%
499
100.0%
3614

5709

Bookmark and Share