National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMPETNC

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My competence in the work that I perform for the Church
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 8 .1% .1% -4.68
Dissatisfied 146 2.3% 2.5% -3.18
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 559 9% 11.5% -1.69
Satisfied 3833 61.6% 73.1% -.19
Very satisfied 1675 26.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Dissatisfied 1.9%
61
3.0%
46
2.7%
39
2.3%
146
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.9%
323
9.3%
142
6.5%
94
9.0%
559
Satisfied 62.3%
2026
60.1%
915
61.7%
892
61.6%
3833
Very satisfied 25.8%
839
27.2%
415
29.1%
421
26.9%
1675
TOTAL 100.0%
3252
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1446

6221


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Dissatisfied 2.7%
35
2.7%
34
2.6%
38
2.0%
25
1.2%
10
2.3%
142
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.7%
124
7.1%
88
7.7%
112
9.4%
120
12.5%
101
9.0%
545
Satisfied 57.2%
731
60.8%
758
60.3%
882
64.2%
822
68.4%
551
61.6%
3744
Very satisfied 30.2%
386
29.3%
365
29.3%
428
24.4%
313
17.9%
144
26.9%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1281
100.0%
806

6075


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Dissatisfied 2.4%
126
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
2.4%
144
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.5%
454
18.9%
7
11.1%
14
11.8%
45
13.4%
23
9.0%
543
Satisfied 61.2%
3273
56.8%
21
60.3%
76
64.9%
248
65.1%
112
61.5%
3730
Very satisfied 27.8%
1485
24.3%
9
23.8%
30
21.2%
81
18.0%
31
27.0%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
5344
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
382
100.0%
172

6061


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
8
Dissatisfied 1.8%
38
2.7%
76
2.8%
32
2.4%
146
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.9%
213
7.9%
226
9.7%
111
8.9%
550
Satisfied 65.6%
1407
59.8%
1715
59.1%
674
61.7%
3796
Very satisfied 22.7%
486
29.5%
846
28.1%
321
26.9%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
2145
100.0%
2867
100.0%
1141

6153


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Dissatisfied 3.1%
12
2.2%
7
2.4%
21
3.6%
18
1.9%
69
2.2%
127
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.1%
47
15.7%
49
11.2%
99
10.9%
54
6.9%
249
8.7%
498
Satisfied 68.7%
266
58.1%
182
67.3%
595
64.6%
320
60.0%
2167
62.0%
3530
Very satisfied 16.0%
62
24.0%
75
19.0%
168
20.8%
103
31.1%
1125
26.9%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
313
100.0%
884
100.0%
495
100.0%
3614

5693

Bookmark and Share