National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORDAINED

Are you ordained?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4077 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Yes 1516 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 99.7%
2626
95.8%
1433
1.2%
18
72.9%
4077
Yes 0.3%
7
4.2%
63
98.8%
1446
27.1%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
2633
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1464

5593


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 72.9%
899
74.5%
875
70.8%
939
70.8%
793
78.1%
489
72.9%
3995
Yes 27.1%
334
25.5%
300
29.2%
387
29.2%
327
21.9%
137
27.1%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
1175
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1120
100.0%
626

5480


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 71.6%
3519
67.7%
21
77.9%
88
85.6%
238
81.1%
116
72.7%
3982
Yes 28.4%
1396
32.3%
10
22.1%
25
14.4%
40
18.9%
27
27.3%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
4915
100.0%
31
100.0%
113
100.0%
278
100.0%
143

5480


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 74.2%
1331
72.7%
1934
71.0%
775
72.8%
4040
Yes 25.8%
462
27.3%
728
29.0%
316
27.2%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
1793
100.0%
2662
100.0%
1091

5546


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
92.2%
247
83.3%
627
76.8%
357
67.5%
2258
73.7%
3797
Yes 4.0%
13
7.8%
21
16.7%
126
23.2%
108
32.5%
1089
26.3%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
268
100.0%
753
100.0%
465
100.0%
3347

5154

Bookmark and Share