National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLES3

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My role as a religious in the Church today
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 24 .4% .4% -4.12
Dissatisfied 267 4.2% 4.6% -2.74
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 775 12.3% 16.9% -1.35
Satisfied 3995 63.4% 80.3% .03
Very satisfied 1240 19.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
14
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
24
Dissatisfied 4.5%
149
3.7%
57
4.2%
61
4.2%
267
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.9%
395
15.1%
231
10.2%
149
12.3%
775
Satisfied 63.5%
2106
61.4%
938
65.3%
951
63.4%
3995
Very satisfied 19.7%
653
19.4%
297
19.9%
290
19.7%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1456

6301


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
7
1.0%
12
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
Dissatisfied 6.9%
88
5.6%
70
4.9%
72
2.1%
27
0.6%
5
4.3%
262
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 16.5%
212
14.1%
176
11.5%
169
10.7%
139
7.6%
65
12.4%
761
Satisfied 59.0%
758
63.9%
800
61.7%
906
64.8%
843
69.6%
592
63.3%
3899
Very satisfied 17.1%
219
15.5%
194
21.7%
318
22.3%
290
22.1%
188
19.6%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1301
100.0%
850

6155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
21
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Dissatisfied 4.6%
246
2.7%
1
7.9%
10
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
4.3%
264
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.6%
683
13.5%
5
10.2%
13
7.8%
31
14.8%
26
12.3%
758
Satisfied 63.2%
3415
62.2%
23
62.2%
79
65.8%
260
68.8%
121
63.5%
3898
Very satisfied 19.2%
1040
18.9%
7
19.7%
25
24.6%
97
15.9%
28
19.5%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
5405
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6140


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
1
0.5%
15
0.7%
8
0.4%
24
Dissatisfied 1.6%
36
5.3%
153
6.5%
75
4.2%
264
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.2%
202
13.4%
385
15.8%
181
12.3%
768
Satisfied 67.4%
1485
62.1%
1790
59.3%
680
63.5%
3955
Very satisfied 21.7%
478
18.7%
540
17.6%
202
19.6%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
2202
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1146

6231


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
16
0.4%
21
Dissatisfied 1.3%
5
2.2%
7
2.8%
25
5.4%
27
4.9%
180
4.2%
244
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.3%
41
14.8%
47
11.7%
106
14.0%
70
12.3%
447
12.3%
711
Satisfied 67.7%
270
58.4%
185
67.1%
607
63.7%
319
62.9%
2292
63.7%
3673
Very satisfied 20.8%
83
24.3%
77
18.3%
165
16.4%
82
19.5%
710
19.4%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
317
100.0%
904
100.0%
501
100.0%
3645

5766

Bookmark and Share