National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY6

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationship with the laity with whom I work
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 7 .1% .1% -5.02
Dissatisfied 63 1% 1.1% -3.44
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 564 9.1% 10.2% -1.86
Satisfied 3779 61% 71.2% -.27
Very satisfied 1784 28.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Dissatisfied 0.7%
24
1.5%
22
1.2%
17
1.0%
63
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.4%
271
12.3%
187
7.3%
106
9.1%
564
Satisfied 60.3%
1951
61.3%
929
62.1%
899
61.0%
3779
Very satisfied 30.5%
986
24.7%
375
29.2%
423
28.8%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
3234
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1447

6197


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Dissatisfied 1.6%
20
1.5%
19
1.0%
14
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
1.0%
62
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.5%
121
7.8%
97
9.2%
134
8.7%
111
10.9%
88
9.1%
551
Satisfied 59.1%
754
60.6%
753
60.8%
886
61.1%
779
64.5%
519
61.0%
3691
Very satisfied 29.6%
377
30.0%
373
28.9%
421
29.5%
376
24.5%
197
28.8%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1275
100.0%
805

6055


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Dissatisfied 0.9%
49
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
1.0%
61
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.8%
467
8.1%
3
13.7%
17
10.4%
39
14.1%
24
9.1%
550
Satisfied 61.0%
3254
59.5%
22
58.1%
72
60.9%
229
65.9%
112
61.1%
3689
Very satisfied 29.2%
1560
29.7%
11
27.4%
34
26.1%
98
18.8%
32
28.7%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
5335
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
376
100.0%
170

6042


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Dissatisfied 0.5%
11
1.2%
34
1.4%
16
1.0%
61
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 9.4%
200
8.3%
237
10.7%
121
9.1%
558
Satisfied 62.9%
1343
59.7%
1707
60.7%
690
61.0%
3740
Very satisfied 27.1%
579
30.7%
877
27.0%
307
28.8%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1136

6128


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
Dissatisfied 1.1%
4
2.0%
6
0.7%
6
2.2%
11
0.9%
31
1.0%
58
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 17.0%
64
12.7%
39
12.6%
111
10.1%
50
6.7%
243
8.9%
507
Satisfied 63.9%
241
62.2%
191
61.3%
541
62.8%
312
60.2%
2167
60.9%
3452
Very satisfied 18.0%
68
23.1%
71
25.4%
224
24.7%
123
32.1%
1156
29.0%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
307
100.0%
882
100.0%
497
100.0%
3602

5665

Bookmark and Share