National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELAT5

Indicate your level of satisfaction with the various aspects of your life as a religious. -- My relationship with my congregation
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 37 .6% .6% -4.19
Dissatisfied 218 3.5% 4.1% -2.84
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 546 8.7% 12.7% -1.5
Satisfied 3682 58.5% 71.2% -.15
Very satisfied 1812 28.8% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
7
0.5%
8
1.5%
22
0.6%
37
Dissatisfied 2.2%
74
4.3%
65
5.4%
79
3.5%
218
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 6.6%
218
12.2%
186
9.8%
142
8.7%
546
Satisfied 57.5%
1907
59.6%
909
59.6%
866
58.5%
3682
Very satisfied 33.5%
1111
23.4%
357
23.7%
344
28.8%
1812
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1453

6295


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
13
1.1%
14
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
37
Dissatisfied 5.3%
68
5.7%
71
3.5%
52
1.2%
16
0.8%
7
3.5%
214
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.6%
162
10.4%
130
8.0%
117
6.2%
81
4.5%
38
8.6%
528
Satisfied 58.1%
746
59.2%
738
59.4%
872
58.2%
756
58.0%
493
58.6%
3605
Very satisfied 22.9%
294
23.6%
294
28.7%
422
34.1%
443
36.7%
312
28.7%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1300
100.0%
850

6149


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
37
Dissatisfied 3.6%
196
5.4%
2
3.1%
4
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
3.5%
212
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.6%
464
13.5%
5
15.0%
19
7.4%
29
9.0%
16
8.7%
533
Satisfied 58.9%
3182
45.9%
17
54.3%
69
56.2%
219
59.3%
105
58.5%
3592
Very satisfied 28.3%
1527
35.1%
13
27.6%
35
34.4%
134
29.4%
52
28.7%
1761
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
390
100.0%
177

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
3
0.7%
21
1.0%
12
0.6%
36
Dissatisfied 1.3%
29
4.3%
123
5.3%
61
3.4%
213
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 5.5%
121
9.3%
268
13.1%
150
8.7%
539
Satisfied 57.1%
1256
59.6%
1716
58.7%
672
58.5%
3644
Very satisfied 36.0%
792
26.1%
752
21.8%
249
28.8%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1144

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
27
0.6%
33
Dissatisfied 1.3%
5
4.1%
13
1.0%
9
3.2%
16
4.2%
152
3.4%
195
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 8.3%
33
10.1%
32
8.0%
72
11.2%
56
8.2%
298
8.5%
491
Satisfied 63.9%
253
54.3%
172
61.8%
558
58.8%
294
58.5%
2130
59.2%
3407
Very satisfied 26.5%
105
31.5%
100
28.9%
261
26.2%
131
28.4%
1034
28.3%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3641

5757

Bookmark and Share