National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEMBER1

By the year 1995, I will still be a member of my religious congregation.
  1) Definitely not
  2) Undecided
  3) Probably
  4) Definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely not 58 .9% .9% -4.82
Undecided 215 3.4% 4.3% -3.06
Probably 1095 17.4% 21.7% -1.29
Definitely 4932 78.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Definitely not 0.6%
19
1.2%
19
1.4%
20
0.9%
58
Undecided 2.2%
73
5.6%
86
3.8%
56
3.4%
215
Probably 16.5%
549
22.3%
341
14.1%
205
17.4%
1095
Definitely 80.7%
2677
70.8%
1081
80.7%
1174
78.3%
4932
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1455

6300


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Definitely not 1.7%
22
1.0%
12
0.7%
11
0.2%
3
0.9%
8
0.9%
56
Undecided 9.2%
118
4.5%
56
1.7%
25
0.3%
4
1.1%
9
3.4%
212
Probably 30.9%
396
22.5%
281
11.5%
170
10.1%
131
11.7%
99
17.5%
1077
Definitely 58.2%
747
72.1%
901
86.0%
1268
89.4%
1162
86.3%
728
78.1%
4806
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1474
100.0%
1300
100.0%
844

6151


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Definitely not 0.9%
50
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
56
Undecided 3.6%
194
5.4%
2
4.8%
6
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
3.5%
212
Probably 17.5%
949
37.8%
14
15.9%
20
15.4%
61
17.0%
30
17.5%
1074
Definitely 77.9%
4215
56.8%
21
77.8%
98
82.5%
326
79.5%
140
78.2%
4800
TOTAL 100.0%
5408
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6142


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Definitely not 0.5%
10
0.8%
24
1.8%
21
0.9%
55
Undecided 0.4%
8
3.3%
94
9.6%
110
3.4%
212
Probably 10.2%
224
17.6%
507
30.7%
351
17.4%
1082
Definitely 89.0%
1956
78.4%
2263
57.9%
662
78.3%
4881
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1144

6230


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Definitely not 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
41
1.0%
55
Undecided 1.3%
5
3.1%
10
3.1%
28
6.2%
31
3.3%
121
3.4%
195
Probably 15.1%
60
19.7%
63
16.7%
151
18.6%
93
17.7%
644
17.5%
1011
Definitely 82.9%
330
77.1%
246
79.7%
720
73.8%
369
77.9%
2840
78.1%
4505
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
319
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3646

5766

Bookmark and Share