National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEMBER2

I intend to remain a member of my religious congregation
  1) For the rest of my life
  2) Until I discern God calling me elsewhere
  3) For at least 5 years
  4) For only a short time
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For the rest of my life 5294 84% 84% -.35
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 832 13.2% 97.2% 1.13
For at least 5 years 17 .3% 97.4% 2.6
For only a short time 30 .5% 97.9% 4.07
Undecided 131 2.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
For the rest of my life 86.7%
2886
78.1%
1192
83.8%
1216
84.0%
5294
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 11.5%
381
17.6%
269
12.5%
182
13.2%
832
For at least 5 years 0.2%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
17
For only a short time 0.2%
5
0.7%
11
1.0%
14
0.5%
30
Undecided 1.4%
48
3.2%
49
2.3%
34
2.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
3327
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1451

6304


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
For the rest of my life 66.8%
855
74.8%
934
87.7%
1287
96.0%
1248
97.8%
841
83.9%
5165
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 25.4%
325
21.6%
270
10.7%
157
3.6%
47
1.9%
16
13.2%
815
For at least 5 years 0.9%
11
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
For only a short time 1.3%
17
0.8%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
30
Undecided 5.6%
71
2.5%
31
1.4%
21
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
2.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1300
100.0%
860

6155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
For the rest of my life 83.2%
4496
63.9%
23
77.8%
98
93.7%
371
86.0%
153
83.7%
5141
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 14.0%
756
27.8%
10
16.7%
21
4.8%
19
11.8%
21
13.5%
827
For at least 5 years 0.3%
15
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
For only a short time 0.5%
27
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
30
Undecided 2.1%
112
5.6%
2
4.0%
5
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
2.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
5406
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
178

6142


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
For the rest of my life 97.0%
2145
80.9%
2330
66.7%
762
84.0%
5237
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 2.8%
63
16.7%
480
24.7%
282
13.2%
825
For at least 5 years 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
1.1%
12
0.3%
16
For only a short time 0.0%
0
0.4%
12
1.6%
18
0.5%
30
Undecided 0.2%
4
1.9%
54
6.0%
68
2.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2212
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1142

6234


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
For the rest of my life 90.5%
362
87.5%
279
88.1%
801
80.3%
403
82.0%
2984
83.7%
4829
Until I discern God calling me elsewhere 8.3%
33
9.4%
30
9.1%
83
13.9%
70
15.3%
557
13.4%
773
For at least 5 years 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
0.3%
16
For only a short time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
20
0.5%
30
Undecided 1.0%
4
2.2%
7
2.0%
18
4.4%
22
2.0%
71
2.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
319
100.0%
909
100.0%
502
100.0%
3640

5770

Bookmark and Share