National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE1

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- My congregation is moving in a direction that conflicts with my calling/values/vision.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 1199 56.1% 56.1% -.8
Second most likely 622 29.1% 85.2% .56
Third most likely 317 14.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 59.1%
686
51.7%
261
53.4%
252
56.1%
1199
Second most likely 29.0%
337
28.9%
146
29.4%
139
29.1%
622
Third most likely 11.9%
138
19.4%
98
17.2%
81
14.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
505
100.0%
472

2138


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 54.8%
288
58.3%
326
56.8%
280
53.1%
178
56.1%
101
56.0%
1173
Second most likely 30.6%
161
29.5%
165
29.2%
144
28.4%
95
25.0%
45
29.1%
610
Third most likely 14.6%
77
12.2%
68
14.0%
69
18.5%
62
18.9%
34
14.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
559
100.0%
493
100.0%
335
100.0%
180

2093


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 55.8%
1041
68.2%
15
45.5%
25
57.1%
48
59.7%
40
55.9%
1169
Second most likely 29.6%
552
22.7%
5
32.7%
18
26.2%
22
20.9%
14
29.2%
611
Third most likely 14.6%
272
9.1%
2
21.8%
12
16.7%
14
19.4%
13
15.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
1865
100.0%
22
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
67

2093


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 53.8%
286
57.3%
642
56.3%
260
56.2%
1188
Second most likely 28.9%
154
28.8%
323
29.7%
137
29.0%
614
Third most likely 17.3%
92
13.9%
156
14.1%
65
14.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
1121
100.0%
462

2115


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 60.4%
61
53.5%
53
56.7%
160
55.6%
95
55.7%
728
56.0%
1097
Second most likely 28.7%
29
26.3%
26
27.3%
77
29.8%
51
29.9%
391
29.3%
574
Third most likely 10.9%
11
20.2%
20
16.0%
45
14.6%
25
14.3%
187
14.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
99
100.0%
282
100.0%
171
100.0%
1306

1959

Bookmark and Share