National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE2

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I feel called to a lifestyle that is more life-giving.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 480 37.8% 37.8% -1.12
Second most likely 422 33.3% 71.1% .11
Third most likely 367 28.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 39.6%
258
38.7%
140
32.2%
82
37.8%
480
Second most likely 33.7%
220
31.8%
115
34.1%
87
33.3%
422
Third most likely 26.7%
174
29.6%
107
33.7%
86
28.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
362
100.0%
255

1269


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 36.0%
145
47.5%
151
35.1%
95
34.3%
58
26.6%
21
37.9%
470
Second most likely 36.0%
145
30.8%
98
35.4%
96
32.5%
55
22.8%
18
33.2%
412
Third most likely 28.0%
113
21.7%
69
29.5%
80
33.1%
56
50.6%
40
28.9%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
318
100.0%
271
100.0%
169
100.0%
79

1240


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 36.6%
405
75.0%
9
45.5%
15
47.5%
28
40.5%
15
37.8%
472
Second most likely 34.4%
381
16.7%
2
24.2%
8
22.0%
13
32.4%
12
33.3%
416
Third most likely 29.1%
322
8.3%
1
30.3%
10
30.5%
18
27.0%
10
28.9%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

1249


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 33.1%
87
40.1%
264
37.2%
126
37.9%
477
Second most likely 30.4%
80
34.3%
226
34.2%
116
33.5%
422
Third most likely 36.5%
96
25.5%
168
28.6%
97
28.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
658
100.0%
339

1260


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 33.3%
15
36.1%
22
38.6%
68
48.1%
51
36.3%
281
37.6%
437
Second most likely 28.9%
13
26.2%
16
28.4%
50
32.1%
34
35.6%
276
33.4%
389
Third most likely 37.8%
17
37.7%
23
33.0%
58
19.8%
21
28.1%
218
29.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
61
100.0%
176
100.0%
106
100.0%
775

1163

Bookmark and Share