National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE3

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- My congregation no longer meets my needs. Therefore, I choose to leave.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 148 23.4% 23.4% -1.54
Second most likely 184 29.1% 52.4% -.3
Third most likely 301 47.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 23.4%
64
24.0%
53
22.5%
31
23.4%
148
Second most likely 25.9%
71
32.1%
71
30.4%
42
29.1%
184
Third most likely 50.7%
139
43.9%
97
47.1%
65
47.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
221
100.0%
138

633


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 24.5%
38
23.9%
34
19.4%
28
21.2%
24
27.9%
19
23.0%
143
Second most likely 33.5%
52
33.1%
47
31.9%
46
22.1%
25
16.2%
11
29.1%
181
Third most likely 41.9%
65
43.0%
61
48.6%
70
56.6%
64
55.9%
38
47.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
142
100.0%
144
100.0%
113
100.0%
68

622


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 23.0%
124
37.5%
3
15.4%
2
27.9%
12
25.0%
5
23.5%
146
Second most likely 30.3%
163
62.5%
5
23.1%
3
14.0%
6
20.0%
4
29.1%
181
Third most likely 46.7%
251
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
58.1%
25
55.0%
11
47.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

622


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 23.3%
41
22.4%
69
26.1%
37
23.5%
147
Second most likely 19.9%
35
32.8%
101
32.4%
46
29.1%
182
Third most likely 56.8%
100
44.8%
138
41.5%
59
47.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
308
100.0%
142

626


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 23.1%
9
30.2%
16
23.5%
23
22.9%
11
21.2%
73
22.6%
132
Second most likely 25.6%
10
20.8%
11
24.5%
24
33.3%
16
33.3%
115
30.2%
176
Third most likely 51.3%
20
49.1%
26
52.0%
51
43.8%
21
45.5%
157
47.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
48
100.0%
345

583

Bookmark and Share