National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE4

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I see little hope for the future of religious life.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 163 26.4% 26.4% -1.44
Second most likely 172 27.9% 54.3% -.23
Third most likely 282 45.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 26.8%
91
25.6%
45
26.5%
27
26.4%
163
Second most likely 30.4%
103
27.8%
49
19.6%
20
27.9%
172
Third most likely 42.8%
145
46.6%
82
53.9%
55
45.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
176
100.0%
102

617


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 25.9%
28
24.4%
31
25.0%
33
24.5%
34
31.6%
31
26.0%
157
Second most likely 30.6%
33
34.6%
44
28.0%
37
23.7%
33
23.5%
23
28.1%
170
Third most likely 43.5%
47
40.9%
52
47.0%
62
51.8%
72
44.9%
44
45.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
139
100.0%
98

604


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 24.6%
122
50.0%
5
15.0%
3
34.0%
16
34.6%
9
25.9%
155
Second most likely 28.5%
141
30.0%
3
35.0%
7
25.5%
12
23.1%
6
28.3%
169
Third most likely 46.9%
232
20.0%
2
50.0%
10
40.4%
19
42.3%
11
45.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

598


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 29.7%
68
23.3%
67
27.4%
26
26.3%
161
Second most likely 22.7%
52
30.9%
89
31.6%
30
27.9%
171
Third most likely 47.6%
109
45.8%
132
41.1%
39
45.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
288
100.0%
95

612


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 17.1%
6
17.9%
7
36.6%
34
27.7%
13
24.3%
84
25.7%
144
Second most likely 28.6%
10
30.8%
12
20.4%
19
29.8%
14
27.5%
95
26.8%
150
Third most likely 54.3%
19
51.3%
20
43.0%
40
42.6%
20
48.3%
167
47.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
39
100.0%
93
100.0%
47
100.0%
346

560

Bookmark and Share