National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE5

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- My congregation has become so middle class that the vow of poverty is no longer meaningful.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 214 25.3% 25.3% -1.42
Second most likely 342 40.4% 65.7% -.12
Third most likely 290 34.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 24.6%
102
24.4%
62
28.1%
50
25.3%
214
Second most likely 43.0%
178
40.2%
102
34.8%
62
40.4%
342
Third most likely 32.4%
134
35.4%
90
37.1%
66
34.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
254
100.0%
178

846


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 23.5%
39
20.8%
31
22.3%
43
26.2%
49
34.6%
46
25.1%
208
Second most likely 41.0%
68
44.3%
66
43.0%
83
40.1%
75
33.1%
44
40.6%
336
Third most likely 35.5%
59
34.9%
52
34.7%
67
33.7%
63
32.3%
43
34.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
149
100.0%
193
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

828


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 23.9%
167
20.0%
2
24.0%
6
41.5%
27
19.2%
5
25.1%
207
Second most likely 41.3%
288
10.0%
1
48.0%
12
35.4%
23
46.2%
12
40.8%
336
Third most likely 34.8%
243
70.0%
7
28.0%
7
23.1%
15
34.6%
9
34.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
65
100.0%
26

824


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 28.1%
89
23.1%
81
24.7%
42
25.3%
212
Second most likely 38.5%
122
41.3%
145
42.4%
72
40.5%
339
Third most likely 33.4%
106
35.6%
125
32.9%
56
34.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
351
100.0%
170

838


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 37.3%
19
18.9%
10
35.3%
47
20.5%
15
22.0%
100
25.0%
191
Second most likely 35.3%
18
45.3%
24
28.6%
38
41.1%
30
42.9%
195
39.9%
305
Third most likely 27.5%
14
35.8%
19
36.1%
48
38.4%
28
35.2%
160
35.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
53
100.0%
133
100.0%
73
100.0%
455

765

Bookmark and Share