National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE6

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I no longer feel called to the simplicity of life that the vow of poverty requires.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 94 22.2% 22.2% -1.58
Second most likely 127 30% 52.1% -.32
Third most likely 203 47.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 24.0%
50
20.9%
28
19.5%
16
22.2%
94
Second most likely 31.7%
66
26.1%
35
31.7%
26
30.0%
127
Third most likely 44.2%
92
53.0%
71
48.8%
40
47.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
134
100.0%
82

424


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 10.3%
7
23.3%
17
20.2%
18
20.5%
23
35.1%
26
21.9%
91
Second most likely 32.4%
22
34.2%
25
31.5%
28
32.1%
36
20.3%
15
30.3%
126
Third most likely 57.4%
39
42.5%
31
48.3%
43
47.3%
53
44.6%
33
47.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
73
100.0%
89
100.0%
112
100.0%
74

416


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 19.9%
64
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
29.8%
14
22.7%
5
21.0%
86
Second most likely 31.4%
101
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
29.8%
14
27.3%
6
30.2%
124
Third most likely 48.8%
157
71.4%
5
66.7%
8
40.4%
19
50.0%
11
48.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
22

410


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 26.9%
47
20.3%
35
13.5%
10
21.9%
92
Second most likely 26.9%
47
33.1%
57
29.7%
22
29.9%
126
Third most likely 46.3%
81
46.5%
80
56.8%
42
48.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

421


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 31.0%
9
20.0%
7
30.0%
24
16.1%
5
17.6%
36
21.3%
81
Second most likely 20.7%
6
28.6%
10
23.8%
19
32.3%
10
33.7%
69
30.0%
114
Third most likely 48.3%
14
51.4%
18
46.3%
37
51.6%
16
48.8%
100
48.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
31
100.0%
205

380

Bookmark and Share