National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE7

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I seek a more intimate relationship which is incompatible with my current commitment to celibacy/chastity.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 516 44.2% 44.2% -1.01
Second most likely 313 26.8% 71% .18
Third most likely 338 29% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 36.5%
144
47.8%
217
48.7%
155
44.2%
516
Second most likely 24.8%
98
28.0%
127
27.7%
88
26.8%
313
Third most likely 38.7%
153
24.2%
110
23.6%
75
29.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
454
100.0%
318

1167


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 52.3%
266
44.0%
128
38.4%
68
30.4%
34
22.1%
15
44.2%
511
Second most likely 27.7%
141
33.3%
97
29.9%
53
13.4%
15
10.3%
7
27.1%
313
Third most likely 20.0%
102
22.7%
66
31.6%
56
56.3%
63
67.6%
46
28.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
291
100.0%
177
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

1157


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 45.3%
466
28.6%
4
39.4%
13
40.9%
18
33.3%
11
44.4%
512
Second most likely 27.2%
280
50.0%
7
21.2%
7
15.9%
7
24.2%
8
26.8%
309
Third most likely 27.5%
283
21.4%
3
39.4%
13
43.2%
19
42.4%
14
28.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
44
100.0%
33

1153


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 27.8%
49
43.5%
235
51.4%
226
44.1%
510
Second most likely 14.2%
25
30.4%
164
27.5%
121
26.8%
310
Third most likely 58.0%
102
26.1%
141
21.1%
93
29.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
540
100.0%
440

1156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 44.7%
17
34.3%
23
37.8%
59
47.4%
55
46.2%
325
44.3%
479
Second most likely 13.2%
5
26.9%
18
27.6%
43
32.8%
38
27.4%
193
27.5%
297
Third most likely 42.1%
16
38.8%
26
34.6%
54
19.8%
23
26.4%
186
28.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
67
100.0%
156
100.0%
116
100.0%
704

1081

Bookmark and Share