National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE8

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I need greater independence from authority and more personal freedom than the vow of obedience entails.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 169 26.2% 26.2% -1.42
Second most likely 209 32.5% 58.7% -.19
Third most likely 266 41.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 23.6%
69
23.9%
49
34.7%
51
26.2%
169
Second most likely 32.5%
95
36.1%
74
27.2%
40
32.5%
209
Third most likely 43.8%
128
40.0%
82
38.1%
56
41.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
205
100.0%
147

644


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 27.2%
47
27.4%
37
26.0%
33
25.2%
32
21.7%
15
26.0%
164
Second most likely 41.6%
72
40.7%
55
26.8%
34
22.0%
28
24.6%
17
32.6%
206
Third most likely 31.2%
54
31.9%
43
47.2%
60
52.8%
67
53.6%
37
41.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
127
100.0%
69

631


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 25.4%
134
40.0%
6
16.7%
3
32.6%
14
16.0%
4
25.6%
161
Second most likely 33.0%
174
40.0%
6
33.3%
6
30.2%
13
28.0%
7
32.8%
206
Third most likely 41.6%
219
20.0%
3
50.0%
9
37.2%
16
56.0%
14
41.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
43
100.0%
25

628


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 25.9%
48
26.4%
76
27.3%
45
26.5%
169
Second most likely 21.6%
40
33.0%
95
42.4%
70
32.1%
205
Third most likely 52.4%
97
40.6%
117
30.3%
50
41.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
288
100.0%
165

638


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 9.4%
3
15.4%
6
26.0%
25
23.2%
13
28.5%
103
25.6%
150
Second most likely 28.1%
9
23.1%
9
31.3%
30
39.3%
22
32.9%
119
32.3%
189
Third most likely 62.5%
20
61.5%
24
42.7%
41
37.5%
21
38.7%
140
42.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
362

585

Bookmark and Share