National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE9

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I cannot continue my affiliation with the institutional Church.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 228 30.3% 30.3% -1.32
Second most likely 216 28.7% 59% -.13
Third most likely 309 41% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 34.0%
145
21.4%
39
30.6%
44
30.3%
228
Second most likely 28.8%
123
30.2%
55
26.4%
38
28.7%
216
Third most likely 37.2%
159
48.4%
88
43.1%
62
41.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
182
100.0%
144

753


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 26.8%
59
34.3%
70
32.0%
48
27.0%
30
29.0%
18
30.1%
225
Second most likely 36.8%
81
33.8%
69
28.0%
42
16.2%
18
9.7%
6
28.9%
216
Third most likely 36.4%
80
31.9%
65
40.0%
60
56.8%
63
61.3%
38
41.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
204
100.0%
150
100.0%
111
100.0%
62

747


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 29.7%
197
37.5%
3
37.5%
6
30.3%
10
31.8%
7
30.1%
223
Second most likely 29.6%
196
37.5%
3
18.8%
3
27.3%
9
18.2%
4
29.0%
215
Third most likely 40.7%
270
25.0%
2
43.8%
7
42.4%
14
50.0%
11
41.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
33
100.0%
22

742


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 28.6%
48
32.6%
127
27.1%
51
30.3%
226
Second most likely 14.9%
25
31.0%
121
36.2%
68
28.7%
214
Third most likely 56.5%
95
36.4%
142
36.7%
69
41.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
390
100.0%
188

746


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 15.4%
4
20.0%
7
35.5%
33
20.0%
11
31.9%
152
30.2%
207
Second most likely 23.1%
6
20.0%
7
20.4%
19
32.7%
18
31.0%
148
28.9%
198
Third most likely 61.5%
16
60.0%
21
44.1%
41
47.3%
26
37.1%
177
41.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
477

686

Bookmark and Share