National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE10

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- Our diminished size jeopardizes the effectiveness of our congregational structures.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 186 25.8% 25.8% -1.43
Second most likely 247 34.3% 60.1% -.18
Third most likely 288 39.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 28.8%
110
23.3%
44
21.3%
32
25.8%
186
Second most likely 32.7%
125
32.8%
62
40.0%
60
34.3%
247
Third most likely 38.5%
147
43.9%
83
38.7%
58
39.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
189
100.0%
150

721


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 23.6%
26
23.8%
29
27.9%
57
22.5%
38
30.4%
31
25.6%
181
Second most likely 30.9%
34
32.8%
40
35.8%
73
38.5%
65
31.4%
32
34.5%
244
Third most likely 45.5%
50
43.4%
53
36.3%
74
39.1%
66
38.2%
39
39.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
122
100.0%
204
100.0%
169
100.0%
102

707


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 23.0%
137
25.0%
2
40.0%
6
32.1%
17
44.4%
12
24.9%
174
Second most likely 35.0%
208
25.0%
2
33.3%
5
37.7%
20
29.6%
8
34.8%
243
Third most likely 42.0%
250
50.0%
4
26.7%
4
30.2%
16
25.9%
7
40.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
27

698


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 26.1%
74
25.4%
85
27.6%
27
26.0%
186
Second most likely 35.0%
99
34.3%
115
30.6%
30
34.1%
244
Third most likely 38.9%
110
40.3%
135
41.8%
41
39.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
335
100.0%
98

716


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 29.3%
12
21.4%
9
26.1%
31
24.5%
13
23.7%
95
24.4%
160
Second most likely 39.0%
16
28.6%
12
35.3%
42
32.1%
17
36.2%
145
35.4%
232
Third most likely 31.7%
13
50.0%
21
38.7%
46
43.4%
23
40.1%
161
40.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
42
100.0%
119
100.0%
53
100.0%
401

656

Bookmark and Share