National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAVE11

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- The role of religious in the Church is no longer unique or distinct.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 136 23% 23% -1.53
Second most likely 190 32.1% 55.1% -.28
Third most likely 266 44.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 21.7%
65
25.7%
48
21.9%
23
23.0%
136
Second most likely 33.3%
100
29.4%
55
33.3%
35
32.1%
190
Third most likely 45.0%
135
44.9%
84
44.8%
47
44.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
187
100.0%
105

592


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 16.3%
13
25.0%
27
23.4%
34
22.5%
34
25.5%
25
22.9%
133
Second most likely 26.3%
21
39.8%
43
32.4%
47
30.5%
46
32.7%
32
32.5%
189
Third most likely 57.5%
46
35.2%
38
44.1%
64
47.0%
71
41.8%
41
44.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
151
100.0%
98

582


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 21.6%
100
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.6%
16
24.2%
8
22.1%
127
Second most likely 33.5%
155
22.2%
2
46.7%
7
18.5%
10
33.3%
11
32.2%
185
Third most likely 44.9%
208
44.4%
4
53.3%
8
51.9%
28
42.4%
14
45.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
33

574


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 24.0%
58
21.9%
59
22.7%
17
22.9%
134
Second most likely 30.2%
73
36.4%
98
22.7%
17
32.1%
188
Third most likely 45.9%
111
41.6%
112
54.7%
41
45.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
269
100.0%
75

586


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 9.5%
4
25.0%
10
22.7%
25
17.1%
6
22.2%
67
21.2%
112
Second most likely 33.3%
14
32.5%
13
34.5%
38
31.4%
11
32.5%
98
32.9%
174
Third most likely 57.1%
24
42.5%
17
42.7%
47
51.4%
18
45.4%
137
45.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
110
100.0%
35
100.0%
302

529

Bookmark and Share