National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE12

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I experience my congregation as a dysfunctional system. Therefore, I choose to leave.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 339 28.9% 28.9% -1.34
Second most likely 391 33.4% 62.3% -.11
Third most likely 442 37.7% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 26.4%
139
30.9%
105
31.1%
95
28.9%
339
Second most likely 31.5%
166
35.6%
121
34.1%
104
33.4%
391
Third most likely 42.1%
222
33.5%
114
34.8%
106
37.7%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
340
100.0%
305

1172


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 32.7%
131
28.5%
87
28.1%
66
22.4%
30
26.3%
21
29.0%
335
Second most likely 36.9%
148
36.4%
111
34.5%
81
22.4%
30
17.5%
14
33.2%
384
Third most likely 30.4%
122
35.1%
107
37.4%
88
55.2%
74
56.3%
45
37.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
305
100.0%
235
100.0%
134
100.0%
80

1155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 28.7%
296
25.0%
3
30.0%
9
32.0%
16
35.3%
12
29.0%
336
Second most likely 33.3%
344
41.7%
5
46.7%
14
26.0%
13
32.4%
11
33.4%
387
Third most likely 38.0%
393
33.3%
4
23.3%
7
42.0%
21
32.4%
11
37.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
34

1159


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 26.7%
59
26.8%
159
34.1%
118
29.0%
336
Second most likely 20.8%
46
35.9%
213
36.7%
127
33.3%
386
Third most likely 52.5%
116
37.3%
221
29.2%
101
37.8%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
593
100.0%
346

1160


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 14.7%
5
28.6%
14
25.6%
34
29.7%
30
29.3%
226
28.4%
309
Second most likely 29.4%
10
34.7%
17
34.6%
46
31.7%
32
34.2%
264
33.9%
369
Third most likely 55.9%
19
36.7%
18
39.8%
53
38.6%
39
36.4%
281
37.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
133
100.0%
101
100.0%
771

1088

Bookmark and Share