National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE13

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- I cannot envision any reason for ever leaving my congregation.
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 2898 90.4% 90.4% -.31
Second most likely 130 4.1% 94.5% 1.74
Third most likely 176 5.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 92.5%
1699
84.2%
548
90.8%
651
90.4%
2898
Second most likely 3.2%
59
6.1%
40
4.3%
31
4.1%
130
Third most likely 4.2%
78
9.7%
63
4.9%
35
5.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1836
100.0%
651
100.0%
717

3204


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 77.1%
219
86.6%
349
90.0%
725
93.3%
907
94.8%
621
90.4%
2821
Second most likely 9.2%
26
5.5%
22
4.0%
32
2.9%
28
2.4%
16
4.0%
124
Third most likely 13.7%
39
7.9%
32
6.1%
49
3.8%
37
2.7%
18
5.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
403
100.0%
806
100.0%
972
100.0%
655

3120


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 90.8%
2419
58.3%
7
90.4%
47
91.9%
249
81.8%
81
90.5%
2803
Second most likely 3.9%
103
25.0%
3
1.9%
1
3.3%
9
10.1%
10
4.1%
126
Third most likely 5.3%
142
16.7%
2
7.7%
4
4.8%
13
8.1%
8
5.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
2664
100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
271
100.0%
99

3098


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 93.7%
1542
89.0%
1109
77.5%
213
90.5%
2864
Second most likely 2.9%
47
4.5%
56
8.7%
24
4.0%
127
Third most likely 3.4%
56
6.5%
81
13.8%
38
5.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
1246
100.0%
275

3166


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 90.7%
235
85.9%
164
90.3%
486
93.8%
213
90.3%
1526
90.4%
2624
Second most likely 3.9%
10
7.3%
14
4.3%
23
3.1%
7
3.7%
63
4.0%
117
Third most likely 5.4%
14
6.8%
13
5.4%
29
3.1%
7
5.9%
100
5.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
191
100.0%
538
100.0%
227
100.0%
1689

2904

Bookmark and Share