National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVE14

A list of possible reasons for leaving your congregation follows. Please read the list and consider the following question. In your response, you may choose up to three reasons. Place a 1 next to the most likely reason. Should you have additional reasons, write 2 and 3 next to the second and third most likely reasons. If I should ever decide to leave my congregation, it probably would be for the following reason -- Other
  1) Most likely
  2) Second most likely
  3) Third most likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most likely 300 71.1% 71.1% -.59
Second most likely 84 19.9% 91% .96
Third most likely 38 9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most likely 68.5%
126
77.6%
97
68.1%
77
71.1%
300
Second most likely 20.7%
38
17.6%
22
21.2%
24
19.9%
84
Third most likely 10.9%
20
4.8%
6
10.6%
12
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
125
100.0%
113

422


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most likely 73.8%
76
66.7%
60
71.8%
74
61.7%
37
81.1%
43
70.9%
290
Second most likely 16.5%
17
26.7%
24
20.4%
21
23.3%
14
9.4%
5
19.8%
81
Third most likely 9.7%
10
6.7%
6
7.8%
8
15.0%
9
9.4%
5
9.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
90
100.0%
103
100.0%
60
100.0%
53

409


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most likely 69.9%
251
80.0%
4
83.3%
10
83.3%
20
64.3%
9
71.0%
294
Second most likely 21.2%
76
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
4
14.3%
2
20.0%
83
Third most likely 8.9%
32
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
8.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

414


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most likely 79.4%
85
64.4%
134
75.7%
78
71.1%
297
Second most likely 13.1%
14
26.0%
54
14.6%
15
19.9%
83
Third most likely 7.5%
8
9.6%
20
9.7%
10
9.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
103

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most likely 85.7%
24
73.9%
17
71.4%
40
61.1%
22
70.3%
161
71.0%
264
Second most likely 14.3%
4
13.0%
3
21.4%
12
27.8%
10
19.7%
45
19.9%
74
Third most likely 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
7.1%
4
11.1%
4
10.0%
23
9.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
229

372

Bookmark and Share