National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF1

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Religious life is a purely human phenomenon subject to radical reconsideration even to the point of allowing its disappearance.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2157 34.6% 34.6% -1
Disagree 2442 39.2% 73.7% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 725 11.6% 85.4% .83
Agree 721 11.6% 96.9% 1.75
Strongly agree 192 3.1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
1083
31.9%
484
40.5%
590
34.6%
2157
Disagree 39.9%
1301
38.6%
587
38.0%
554
39.2%
2442
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
433
12.2%
185
7.3%
107
11.6%
725
Agree 11.0%
358
13.7%
208
10.6%
155
11.6%
721
Strongly agree 2.7%
87
3.6%
55
3.4%
50
3.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
3262
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1456

6237


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.2%
349
27.2%
338
36.1%
525
41.1%
528
43.4%
360
34.5%
2100
Disagree 41.8%
536
42.2%
524
38.4%
558
35.8%
460
37.3%
309
39.2%
2387
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
144
12.5%
155
10.5%
153
12.1%
155
12.3%
102
11.6%
709
Agree 15.6%
200
14.3%
178
12.3%
179
8.3%
107
5.2%
43
11.6%
707
Strongly agree 4.1%
53
3.9%
48
2.7%
39
2.7%
35
1.8%
15
3.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1454
100.0%
1285
100.0%
829

6093


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.2%
1836
29.7%
11
35.7%
45
39.0%
151
30.2%
52
34.4%
2095
Disagree 39.1%
2095
43.2%
16
44.4%
56
38.5%
149
42.4%
73
39.3%
2389
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
616
16.2%
6
7.9%
10
13.7%
53
11.0%
19
11.6%
704
Agree 12.1%
650
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
7.2%
28
11.0%
19
11.7%
710
Strongly agree 3.1%
166
2.7%
1
4.0%
5
1.6%
6
5.2%
9
3.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
5363
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
172

6085


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.2%
916
31.3%
895
28.2%
323
34.6%
2134
Disagree 35.9%
780
40.6%
1159
41.6%
476
39.1%
2415
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
272
10.9%
312
11.9%
136
11.7%
720
Agree 7.1%
155
13.8%
395
14.3%
164
11.6%
714
Strongly agree 2.3%
49
3.4%
96
3.9%
45
3.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
2172
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1144

6173


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.9%
172
38.7%
122
37.8%
337
32.3%
160
32.1%
1164
34.3%
1955
Disagree 29.5%
113
37.5%
118
41.7%
372
40.5%
201
39.8%
1442
39.3%
2246
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
55
13.7%
43
11.8%
105
13.1%
65
10.7%
389
11.5%
657
Agree 9.1%
35
7.9%
25
7.1%
63
10.9%
54
13.6%
493
11.7%
670
Strongly agree 2.1%
8
2.2%
7
1.7%
15
3.2%
16
3.7%
134
3.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
315
100.0%
892
100.0%
496
100.0%
3622

5708

Bookmark and Share