National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF2

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Church institutions provide a conduit for the effective exercise of ministry by religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 144 2.3% 2.3% -2.79
Disagree 846 13.7% 16% -1.67
Neither agree nor disagree 1473 23.8% 39.8% -.54
Agree 3331 53.8% 93.5% .58
Strongly agree 401 6.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
102
1.2%
18
1.7%
24
2.3%
144
Disagree 17.4%
562
9.4%
143
9.8%
141
13.7%
846
Neither agree nor disagree 27.8%
898
21.9%
333
16.8%
242
23.8%
1473
Agree 46.5%
1504
60.0%
911
63.5%
916
53.8%
3331
Strongly agree 5.2%
168
7.4%
113
8.3%
120
6.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
3234
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1443

6195


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
29
3.6%
45
2.6%
37
1.2%
15
1.8%
15
2.3%
141
Disagree 15.0%
191
17.8%
220
15.0%
217
10.9%
139
7.2%
59
13.6%
826
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
344
24.2%
300
23.2%
335
23.0%
294
20.9%
171
23.9%
1444
Agree 51.7%
659
50.5%
625
52.5%
758
56.9%
727
59.1%
484
53.7%
3253
Strongly agree 4.0%
51
3.9%
48
6.8%
98
8.0%
102
11.0%
90
6.4%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1277
100.0%
819

6053


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
128
5.7%
2
2.4%
3
1.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.3%
141
Disagree 13.9%
745
5.7%
2
22.0%
27
10.6%
40
7.6%
13
13.7%
827
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
1239
25.7%
9
22.0%
27
30.2%
114
28.7%
49
23.8%
1438
Agree 54.2%
2895
57.1%
20
48.0%
59
50.0%
189
53.2%
91
53.8%
3254
Strongly agree 6.3%
334
5.7%
2
5.7%
7
8.2%
31
8.2%
14
6.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
5341
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
378
100.0%
171

6048


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
31
2.9%
82
2.7%
31
2.3%
144
Disagree 10.0%
216
16.5%
469
13.4%
153
13.7%
838
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
478
24.3%
690
25.6%
291
23.8%
1459
Agree 57.2%
1231
51.1%
1452
53.9%
613
53.8%
3296
Strongly agree 9.1%
195
5.3%
150
4.4%
50
6.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
2151
100.0%
2843
100.0%
1138

6132


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.6%
5
2.4%
21
1.8%
9
2.6%
94
2.3%
131
Disagree 6.8%
26
10.7%
33
13.6%
120
16.2%
80
14.8%
534
14.0%
793
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
97
25.3%
78
26.6%
235
26.4%
130
22.2%
800
23.6%
1340
Agree 59.1%
225
54.9%
169
52.8%
467
50.1%
247
54.2%
1954
54.0%
3062
Strongly agree 8.1%
31
7.5%
23
4.6%
41
5.5%
27
6.3%
226
6.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
308
100.0%
884
100.0%
493
100.0%
3608

5674

Bookmark and Share