National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF3

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Poverty means dependence on the congregation for all of one's material needs.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 477 7.6% 7.6% -1.88
Disagree 1694 27% 34.6% -1.02
Neither agree nor disagree 969 15.4% 50% -.15
Agree 2510 40% 90% .71
Strongly agree 627 10% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
283
5.8%
89
7.2%
105
7.6%
477
Disagree 27.2%
896
25.7%
393
27.9%
405
27.0%
1694
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
547
15.6%
238
12.7%
184
15.4%
969
Agree 38.8%
1278
41.2%
629
41.5%
603
40.0%
2510
Strongly agree 8.9%
294
11.7%
178
10.7%
155
10.0%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
3298
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1452

6277


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
128
9.3%
117
7.8%
114
6.6%
85
2.7%
23
7.6%
467
Disagree 33.1%
425
33.5%
419
28.0%
407
21.4%
277
14.9%
126
27.0%
1654
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
209
16.1%
201
14.8%
216
15.3%
198
14.9%
126
15.5%
950
Agree 32.4%
416
34.4%
431
40.5%
589
45.0%
584
50.7%
428
39.9%
2448
Strongly agree 8.2%
105
6.7%
84
8.9%
130
11.8%
153
16.8%
142
10.0%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1297
100.0%
845

6133


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
415
5.4%
2
12.8%
16
6.8%
27
5.1%
9
7.7%
469
Disagree 27.7%
1495
27.0%
10
30.4%
38
20.5%
81
21.6%
38
27.1%
1662
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
808
24.3%
9
20.0%
25
17.2%
68
17.0%
30
15.4%
940
Agree 40.0%
2158
37.8%
14
30.4%
38
41.0%
162
43.2%
76
40.0%
2448
Strongly agree 9.5%
514
5.4%
2
6.4%
8
14.4%
57
13.1%
23
9.9%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
5390
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
395
100.0%
176

6123


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
107
9.0%
258
9.3%
106
7.6%
471
Disagree 19.9%
436
30.2%
869
32.5%
371
27.0%
1676
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
332
15.2%
438
16.5%
189
15.4%
959
Agree 46.1%
1012
38.3%
1103
32.6%
372
40.0%
2487
Strongly agree 14.0%
306
7.3%
209
9.1%
104
10.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
2193
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1142

6212


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
17
5.7%
18
6.8%
61
9.0%
45
8.2%
297
7.6%
438
Disagree 17.2%
68
22.9%
72
24.4%
220
27.8%
139
29.8%
1082
27.5%
1581
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
55
14.3%
45
17.3%
156
15.4%
77
15.0%
546
15.3%
879
Agree 48.4%
191
42.9%
135
42.7%
384
38.2%
191
38.4%
1395
40.0%
2296
Strongly agree 16.2%
64
14.3%
45
8.8%
79
9.6%
48
8.7%
316
9.6%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
315
100.0%
900
100.0%
500
100.0%
3636

5746

Bookmark and Share