National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF4

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- For religious life to be relevant today, there should be a re-emphasis of its contemplative dimension.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 88 1.4% 1.4% -2.97
Disagree 643 10.2% 11.7% -1.88
Neither agree nor disagree 1312 20.9% 32.6% -.78
Agree 3167 50.5% 83% .31
Strongly agree 1064 17% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
38
1.4%
22
1.9%
28
1.4%
88
Disagree 9.3%
308
11.4%
173
11.1%
162
10.2%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
650
23.2%
354
21.2%
308
20.9%
1312
Agree 51.3%
1692
48.3%
735
50.9%
740
50.5%
3167
Strongly agree 18.4%
608
15.7%
239
14.9%
217
17.0%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
3296
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1455

6274


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
18
1.4%
17
1.4%
21
1.3%
17
1.5%
13
1.4%
86
Disagree 12.3%
157
12.8%
160
10.5%
154
9.0%
117
5.2%
44
10.3%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
298
23.9%
299
20.0%
293
18.4%
238
19.1%
161
21.0%
1289
Agree 47.0%
601
47.7%
596
51.5%
754
52.5%
680
54.2%
456
50.4%
3087
Strongly agree 16.0%
205
14.2%
178
16.5%
241
18.8%
244
20.0%
168
16.9%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1296
100.0%
842

6130


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
76
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
87
Disagree 10.4%
563
10.8%
4
17.5%
22
8.6%
34
6.3%
11
10.4%
634
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
1135
13.5%
5
20.6%
26
20.6%
81
17.2%
30
20.9%
1277
Agree 50.6%
2730
45.9%
17
44.4%
56
49.0%
193
59.8%
104
50.6%
3100
Strongly agree 16.4%
886
21.6%
8
17.5%
22
19.8%
78
16.7%
29
16.7%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
5390
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
174

6121


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
29
1.5%
44
1.2%
14
1.4%
87
Disagree 7.3%
160
12.1%
349
11.5%
131
10.3%
640
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
417
21.7%
624
22.2%
254
20.9%
1295
Agree 53.7%
1177
48.9%
1406
48.4%
553
50.5%
3136
Strongly agree 18.6%
408
15.7%
452
16.6%
190
16.9%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
2191
100.0%
2875
100.0%
1142

6208


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
12
2.2%
11
1.5%
54
1.4%
81
Disagree 7.1%
28
5.7%
18
8.9%
80
10.5%
52
11.8%
428
10.6%
606
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
62
19.1%
60
18.9%
170
22.7%
113
22.0%
802
21.0%
1207
Agree 50.9%
200
52.9%
166
54.0%
486
47.7%
237
49.5%
1802
50.3%
2891
Strongly agree 26.0%
102
21.3%
67
16.9%
152
16.9%
84
15.2%
552
16.7%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
314
100.0%
900
100.0%
497
100.0%
3638

5742

Bookmark and Share