National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSLF5

Below are some statements about the nature and relevance of religious life. For each, choose the response which best fits your PRESENT thinking. -- Various congregations with the same apostolates or similar ways of life should be merged or united.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 454 7.2% 7.2% -1.89
Disagree 2266 36.1% 43.3% -.78
Neither agree nor disagree 2369 37.7% 81.1% .33
Agree 1059 16.9% 97.9% 1.44
Strongly agree 129 2.1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
221
8.5%
130
7.1%
103
7.2%
454
Disagree 33.9%
1118
37.3%
569
39.8%
579
36.1%
2266
Neither agree nor disagree 42.0%
1382
33.4%
510
32.8%
477
37.7%
2369
Agree 16.1%
529
18.2%
278
17.3%
252
16.9%
1059
Strongly agree 1.3%
44
2.6%
40
3.1%
45
2.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3294
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1456

6277


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
96
6.3%
79
6.8%
99
7.9%
102
8.0%
67
7.2%
443
Disagree 37.5%
481
36.2%
453
35.6%
522
35.4%
460
35.7%
297
36.1%
2213
Neither agree nor disagree 34.8%
447
36.5%
457
38.7%
567
37.8%
491
42.4%
353
37.8%
2315
Agree 18.4%
236
18.7%
234
16.5%
242
16.9%
220
12.5%
104
16.9%
1036
Strongly agree 1.8%
23
2.3%
29
2.4%
35
2.0%
26
1.4%
12
2.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1299
100.0%
833

6132


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
382
10.8%
4
11.0%
14
8.9%
35
3.4%
6
7.2%
441
Disagree 36.8%
1981
29.7%
11
26.0%
33
34.3%
135
31.5%
56
36.2%
2216
Neither agree nor disagree 37.8%
2036
40.5%
15
33.1%
42
35.8%
141
42.1%
75
37.7%
2309
Agree 16.4%
886
18.9%
7
22.8%
29
18.5%
73
20.8%
37
16.9%
1032
Strongly agree 1.9%
102
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
2.5%
10
2.2%
4
2.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
178

6123


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
179
6.2%
179
7.7%
88
7.2%
446
Disagree 36.0%
787
35.9%
1033
36.9%
422
36.1%
2242
Neither agree nor disagree 39.2%
858
38.1%
1098
34.1%
390
37.8%
2346
Agree 14.7%
321
17.8%
512
19.1%
218
16.9%
1051
Strongly agree 2.0%
43
2.0%
58
2.3%
26
2.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1144

6212


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
34
8.5%
27
7.1%
64
7.6%
38
6.9%
253
7.2%
416
Disagree 36.1%
141
33.0%
105
34.9%
313
38.6%
192
36.5%
1330
36.2%
2081
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
146
37.4%
119
40.4%
362
34.2%
170
37.6%
1371
37.7%
2168
Agree 15.1%
59
18.6%
59
16.3%
146
17.1%
85
16.9%
616
16.8%
965
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
2.5%
8
1.2%
11
2.4%
12
2.0%
73
2.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
318
100.0%
896
100.0%
497
100.0%
3643

5745

Bookmark and Share